Screenshot/Video capture

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Sherlock Holmes, Oct 17, 2010.

Oct 17, 2010
  1. Sherlock Holmes
    OP

    Newcomer Sherlock Holmes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Could someone please recommend to me some homebrew that allows me to do that? I'm running Gen 5.50. Are there any programs that can do that, and if so, which one do you recommend?
     
  2. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
  3. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
  4. Sherlock Holmes
    OP

    Newcomer Sherlock Holmes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, you guys are the best!
     
  5. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
  6. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
  7. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    That's for transferring files from PC to PSP.
     
  8. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Oh...
    Nevermind. [​IMG]
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    CMFusion has a built-in screenshot function if you already have that.
     
  10. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As does CWCheat. But for Pics i'd probably use FuSa ScreenShoot.
     
  11. BlazerX

    Member BlazerX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Once you have Remotejoylite i recommend getting Camtasia studio for on screen recoding and editing
     
  12. Sherlock Holmes
    OP

    Newcomer Sherlock Holmes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, I already got Camtasia. But I am having some trouble getting Remotejoy to work. I installed it without a problem, but once I try to run the .exe file I get an error message like this:
    "Direct3D error (0x8876086a direct3d)"

    It's probably something to do with directx since I formatted my computer recently, but I don't know how to fix that.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What company made your computer, what model is it?
     
  14. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    tried installing the latest directx9?
     
  15. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    i use custom firmware extender for screenshots *shrug*

    i use remote joy lite .19. its sposed to be more stable, and uses a slightly different capture method that produces better quality, or something.

    RJL + fraps + camtasia = happy quality vidja

    too bad youtube craps up quality so much [​IMG]

    my 2 vids [​IMG] http://www.youtube.com/themuddaload
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the PSP's resolution is only 480x272. That's not even youtube's lowest "HD" form.
     
  17. Sherlock Holmes
    OP

    Newcomer Sherlock Holmes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    After some screwing around with the computer and reinstalling directx at least 8 times, I managed to get it working. Thanks guys!

    One more question: Is there any way to record sound from the psp without using a special cable? The one I have here is pretty much busted, so I think I'll need to get a new one.
     
  18. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope
     
  19. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    just get a male-male stereo cord for like $5 on amazon..
     
  20. BlazerX

    Member BlazerX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    you can use a mic set wit camstudio since it records both
     

Share This Page