SCDS2 In-Game menu

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by SpaceJump, Jun 14, 2010.

Jun 14, 2010

SCDS2 In-Game menu by SpaceJump at 8:00 AM (1,166 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    I have no clue how to bring it up. The manual says to press L+R+Start, but that doesn't work. So I assume I have to activate it somewhere in the menu. But where?
     
  2. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    By default I think the DSTWO is set to L+R+START+SELECT.
    To change this to something you'd much rather prefer, when in the DS_Game menu click on start and go to System Settings->Hotkey once here click on any of the buttons you'd like to use in combination to make the in-game DSTWO menu appear and click Okay.
    Now test it out on a couple of games, I'm not sure but if I'm remembering correctly some games won't allow the menu you to appear.
    This will probably be fixed in a future update.
     
  3. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,798
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    When you've loaded up DS_GAME, press Start to bring up a list of options. Select "System settings" for another list. Select "Hot Key", and a display will show of what button combination is needed to access the in-game menu. You can also change it if you want.

    As far as actually accessing the in-game menu, a DS game must be loaded. If the menu doesn't work, then wait till the game shows a different scenario. For a game like Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story, at any time you weren't in battle or looking through menus, the in-game menu could not be accessed. If it doesn't work at all with one game, try another and see if there is any difference.


    edit: I'm too slow.
     
  4. OrGoN3

    Member OrGoN3 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    992
    Country:
    United States
    Deafult for me was L+R+Start. It's enabled by default.
     
  5. Spartan117H3

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, default for me is also L+R+Start, enabled by default, using a DSi, not that it matters.
     
  6. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Turned out I played with the hot key menu and forgot that *runs*
     
  7. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does it really default to L+R+Start+Select? The DS uses that combination in most games for resetting as it is, bad idea.
     
  8. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    No, it defaults to L+R+Start. Also the in game menu might not always work in all areas though it hasn't ever locked up the game like the CycloDS has. As an example, in Chrono Trigger it works everywhere except the overworld map (in menus, in a building or dungeon, or in combat).
     
  9. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In sonic and sega allstars racing it only works when you are actually racing,

    I set my hotkey to L+R+Select
     
  10. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Similarly in Clubhouse Games, you have to hold the mapped buttons for the In Game Menu until it pops up. Sometimes it won't pop up more than once the entire time you play the game until you reset it.

    So I'm guessing the In-Game Menu hooking system still needs a lot of work.
     

Share This Page