SC2 EOS Running on acekard2i

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by azure0wind, Jun 7, 2010.

Jun 7, 2010
  1. azure0wind
    OP

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Lazy to take photos. Just follow my steps:
    1. Download SC2 EOS at their website, http://eng.supercard.sc/
    2. Unpack it
    3. Open "_dstwo" folder.
    4. Copy all files inside there to your SD Card (root)
    5. Run DSGAME.nds from your acekard2i.
    6. And the EOS will load but stuck at loading screen.

    Any suggestions why it stuck at loading screen? [​IMG]

    Link:
    http://azure0wind.co.cc/?p=39
     
  2. waffle1995

    Member waffle1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    my acekard 2i and scds2 share a micro sd. i try this like a week ago and the same thing happen
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Probably because it's trying to access hardware that deosn't exist in the AceKard.
     
  4. azure0wind
    OP

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    oo...
    but if we change 'codes' inside it, so it don't need to search for external hardware that Rayder said. So its possible to run DSTWO firmware?
     
  5. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    depends on how deeply the OS itself relies on the added CPU.
    i don't see much reason to use it tough, except for perhaps different ROM compatibility.

    even if you could get it to run none the fancy SCDS2 features would work.
     
  6. azure0wind
    OP

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    why none features of SCDS2 will not work?
    what about all real time features that DSTWO has?
    Also all real time features are working with no external hardware needed. (Find my another thread on my profile)
     
  7. azure0wind
    OP

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    sorry to bump. so no one know how to fix this?
     
  8. UniqueGeek

    Member UniqueGeek PMD Researcher

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Country:
    United States
    All that requires the DSTWO CPU and the extra hardware.

    Think of it this way:
    You can't run the DSi Firmware on the DS phat. You just can't.
     

Share This Page