savsender elapsed time

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kevin1st, Sep 15, 2010.

Sep 15, 2010

savsender elapsed time by kevin1st at 3:34 AM (1,148 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. kevin1st
    OP

    Newcomer kevin1st Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    hi everyone. i just got my acekard in the mail today and immediatly after set up i went to dump my mario kart sav file from my retail card to my acekard. i used savsender with savreciever and although i had several error things pop up i seemed to have pushed through to sending EEPROM contents. it has been sending them for over 3 hours now and i have 11 rows of dots. is this normal? i want to know if i should just let it do its thing overnight or just abort it now because something is wrong. thanks for you help.
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. kevin1st
    OP

    Newcomer kevin1st Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    im just using a ds lite. so 3 hours is unusual. and do these error messages mean anything. my ds says

    Error determining EEPROM size!
    Done!
    Press a to dump...ect
    .
    Detected EEPROM of type 3, size
    262144
    Reading 262144 bytes from EEPROM
    ...
    Resolving Host
    Resolved to 192.18.2.4
    connecting to sever...
    Error!
    Sending EEPROM contents...(dots)

    edit: and im currently using savreciever. would you recommend savserver or the one using command prompt and nc.exe like the wiki said to do.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    nvm. saw the size.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The connection error means it won't work, just quit it now and try saturn's other suggestions.
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd double check 192.18.2.4 is the IP of your PC, also check wireless isolation isn't enabled in your router's settings page.
     
  7. kevin1st
    OP

    Newcomer kevin1st Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    alright i fixed it. i just did it on a computer hard wired to the router and it went through perfectly. it only took a few seconds to dump to.
     

Share This Page