Save Loading Trouble

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by moley, Aug 28, 2009.

Aug 28, 2009

Save Loading Trouble by moley at 7:33 PM (882 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. moley
    OP

    Member moley GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys, I've just got my acekard 2i was using r4 before and I copied all my files over bar the r4 system files. When I start up a game its fine but my saved games from on the r4 dont seem to work on prof layton it only gives me the option to start a new game and Suikoden. I figured maybe the ny's DS save type needed to be converted so I went to Shuny's but on the drop down for type it has acekard 2 and r4 listed on the same drop down so I'm guessing they use the same type of save? if anyone could help me out I'd be greatful [​IMG]
     
  2. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using AKAIO or the official firmware? You saves that are working, are they .sav or .nds.sav? The saves that aren't working, what file extention do they have? Are you 100% sure the saves that are not working have the same name as the ROMs?
     
  3. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Save files are the same.

    I'm not sure about the official firmware cause I've never used it but if you're using AKAIO, you must set the save extension to ".sav".
     
  4. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, converting wont work. You just need to rename all your saves so they end in either .nds.sav or .sav according to what settings you have.
     
  5. moley
    OP

    Member moley GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks I didnt see the opiton to set which save typ[e to use set it to .sav and now the ames seem to be working thanks guys [​IMG]
     

Share This Page