Save files not working

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by peemmfivekay, Mar 15, 2011.

Mar 15, 2011

Save files not working by peemmfivekay at 11:05 PM (809 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. peemmfivekay
    OP

    Newcomer peemmfivekay Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I backed up my card and then I reformatted my memory card. Then I put a save file back on the card and it didn't work. The game loaded up and asked if I wanted to start a new game, instead of continuing one. What happened? [​IMG]

    I'm running AKAIO 1.8.6.a
     
  2. hack_ziro

    Newcomer hack_ziro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    make sure, that both, the .nds and the .sav file have the exact same name (exactname.nds, exactname.sav, for instance) and also check, if both files are in the same folder
     
  3. peemmfivekay
    OP

    Newcomer peemmfivekay Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it is a .nds.sav but yeah, both is the exact same name. Same folder (root)
     
  4. hack_ziro

    Newcomer hack_ziro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    remove ".nds" in the ".nds.sav" extension
    so that it's just named "*.sav"
     
  5. peemmfivekay
    OP

    Newcomer peemmfivekay Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a lot! That worked. How come .nds.sav does not work though?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Because it's not the name it's looking for.
     
  7. peemmfivekay
    OP

    Newcomer peemmfivekay Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Weird. Because all of my games on it, use the extension .nds.sav, it does not have just .sav. Oh well. Thanks a lot all!
     
  8. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    You might have been using an old save extension. The default now is just .sav. You can however go into the options and make the default .nds.sav. But just be mindful that future releases will use .sav as the default so you'll have to change the setting each time you upgrade AKAIO.
     
  9. peemmfivekay
    OP

    Newcomer peemmfivekay Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ok, thank you very much [​IMG]
     
  10. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    AKMENU and a few old AKAIOs use .nds.sav, but .sav is better or some shit like that.

    So what happens is that if I were to have:

    • game.nds
    • game.nds.sav
    • game.sav

    it would load the game and whilst loading it would look for the sav, so it would go, ".nds, not a sav, .nds.sav, not a sav, .sav, let's launch this!" if you didn't have a sav, it doesn't load anything.
     

Share This Page