Saturn emulators for the PC

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Korudo, Sep 30, 2009.

Sep 30, 2009

Saturn emulators for the PC by Korudo at 10:20 PM (962 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Korudo
    OP

    Member Korudo Koru Productions

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried a bunch and have gotten no where.

    Satourne = Didn't load
    SSF = Wouldn't load disc
    Yabuse = Wouldn't load disc

    Help?
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SSF is the best you're gonna get, but it's still pretty poor. Saturn emulation really ain't very good in my opinion. How are you loading the games, are they rips on a virtual drive or are you using actual CDs?
     
  3. Korudo
    OP

    Member Korudo Koru Productions

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    With SSF I'm using actual CD's. I am trying to load Astal (U) and i selected the SH2 or whatever cache which it says to do since I'm using the newest beta. It just never loads up.
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I was trying them out I used 0.10 alpha because it seemed to be the most stable. I'll give the new beta a shot to see if it's any better. Are you remembering to used CD Open and CD Close the tray from the Hardware menu? I remember it being really fiddly when I was trying it.
     
  5. Korudo
    OP

    Member Korudo Koru Productions

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I'd put the CD in and I'd select "CD Close" and nothing ever happened with it. Yeah I'm using the 0.10 beta.
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you doing the CD Open first though? Isn't alpha newer then beta?
     
  7. Korudo
    OP

    Member Korudo Koru Productions

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried the alpha and it ran Astal, but it's kinda glitchy and very slow. I checked the system requirements and my system is more than strong enough to run the emulator. Kinda confused about the speed at this point.
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Saturn emulation sucks, that's basically what the problem is. Of the few games I tried out only a few of them ran full speed, none of them ran without glitches and the controls were sluggish. Try running Sega Rally on it and see if it's full speed. If it does then it's just a compatibility problem with Astal. I wouldn't bother playing Sega Rally though, there's some horrible graphical glitches and the controls are sluggish, it does run 30fps though like it should.
     
  9. Korudo
    OP

    Member Korudo Koru Productions

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    Ok it seems like 0.09 prototype runs the game alot smoother, but still slow. Maybe it's a version issue?
     
  10. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,494
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well, read this careful:

    SSF author said RECOMMEND PC:

    Core i7
    Core 2 Duo (No problem at all for my backup games with the speed.. SSF rocks!!)
    Phenom II
    Phenom
    Memory: 512MB or above
    BIOS: (Not necessarily but you should have sega saturn bios because some games requires it)
     
  11. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use an AMD64 x2 2.8Ghz with 2 gig ram and it runs most stuff full speed. Honestly, the problem with Saturn emulation is just that it's not very good.
     

Share This Page