Hacking Sam and Max cIOS

OriginalHamster

UStealthy
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
3,380
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
1,367
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
I wonder if there any revision of the 249 to run Sam and Max, I search for WiiPower's multi cIOS installer but with no luck. Still, there another way to run Sam and Max?

I just downloaded the WiiPower's 248, never see it before, heh, I ve been a little busy, I haven't checked the lastest cIOS.
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
There's a small bug in many patchmii clones, try the offline installation. Oh and the multi_cios_installer really can't overwrite an existing IOS.
 

OriginalHamster

UStealthy
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
3,380
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
1,367
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
WiiPower said:
There's a small bug in many patchmii clones, try the offline installation. Oh and the multi_cios_installer really can't overwrite an existing IOS.

I tried the offline installion but it got me the same code dump, I did download the

cIOS36 0000001/00000024/v1042 files and the
cIOS33 0000001/00000021/v1040 files

but nothing happens
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
OriginalHamster said:
WiiPower said:
There's a small bug in many patchmii clones, try the offline installation. Oh and the multi_cios_installer really can't overwrite an existing IOS.

I tried the offline installion but it got me the same code dump, I did download the

cIOS36 0000001/00000024/v1042 files and the
cIOS33 0000001/00000021/v1040 files

but nothing happens

You want to install this as IOS33, right? You have to delete IOS33 before the installer. But this shouldn't result in a code dump. Does the installation of a cIOS36 as for example IOS240 work? Did you error check your sd card?
 

buby78

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
491
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
getting blazed
XP
154
Country
United States
its the files you need to get it working.
cios installer and 00000001 folder. this is what i used to get it working my first time now i use riiskimod. with this no need to run the menu patch.
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
OriginalHamster said:
buby78 said:
its the files you need to get it working.

It is menu patcher?


I think he means, that he doesn't need the Gamma rebooter or menu patcher with cioscorp/riiskimod.


buby78 said:
WiiPower said:
QUOTE(buby78 @ Jan 25 2009, 08:12 PM)
did you try this one the fix

1,83 MB? You know that IOS and cIOS uploads are not allowed in this forum?

all i put in the fix is the folder with the 00000001/00000024/v1042 is this not permitted?

You can download these files for yourself, but nintendo has the copyright on it. It's not allowed, read the sticky thread. Installers which download the files themselves from the official servers or use files from sd card are allowed.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Yea is sad. His 2 movies were good. Informative about our food industry.