Sakura Cheats

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by SpAM_CAN, Apr 28, 2009.

Apr 28, 2009

Sakura Cheats by SpAM_CAN at 5:51 PM (961 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. SpAM_CAN
    OP

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On my M3 Real I am running the latest Sakura firmware... I want to use cheats but both Sakura and Touchpod will not boot on ANY NDS game using cheats.

    Why is this? Have I missed something?
     
  2. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly happens when you try and boot a game with cheats?
     
  3. SpAM_CAN
    OP

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It boots like normal, but instead of the game, its a black screen.
     
  4. SpAM_CAN
    OP

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh never mind, it was just the 3 games I tried [​IMG]
     
  5. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, ok. This had me a little stumped because I've never heard of all games with cheats on failing.
     
  6. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,298
    Country:
    usually, that happens on new games that the firmware hasn't fully support them yet
    so, cheats off and or soft reset off when that happens
     
  7. cooldudechand

    Member cooldudechand GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    it happens to me in animal crossing..... everyother game works with cheats but animal crossing shows a black screen
     
  8. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,298
    Country:
    animal crossing (U) 1.0 works fine with cheats, which version are you running?
     
  9. cooldudechand

    Member cooldudechand GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    i'm using the europian version
     
  10. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,298
    Country:
    oops..I just double checked it, I'm using Animal Crossing 1.1 (U) not 1.0
    and cheats works fine
     

Share This Page