S-Video to VGA?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by philip11, Oct 12, 2012.

Oct 12, 2012

S-Video to VGA? by philip11 at 6:17 PM (1,552 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I have a Video Card that has a S-video Output and I only have VGA monitors And I've seen adapters like these http://www.ebay.com/...e&forceRpt=true

    And I've seen VGA to S-Video Cables that don't require any sort of converter so My question is, is there anyway to convert a S-Video plug into a VGA Signal without a converter but just a cable?


    Thanks.


    -Philip11
     
  2. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    lol no you can't without a converter because:

    1. vga sync (HV/S) works at 31khz

    2. s-video has separate luma & chroma, and two grounds. (standard S-VIDEO, 4 pins). those signals have more data packed and need to be separated, RGB receives pure analog signals through Red, Green and Blue and those still require some signal "rectifier" so it'll give 31khz or image would go out-of-sync depending on the device.

    S-video was meant to SD televisions, if your TV supports S-video just get a S-video male to female cable
     
  3. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    785
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you want to? Your video card does have a VGA output, right? That will give you a far better signal than S-Video ever would...
     
  4. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't know how it worked but i used to do this with a single tiny cable +- 10 years ago and it worked fine. So i dont see how it would not work for you.
     
  5. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Well are you sure you didn't use VGA to S-Video because you can get those cables cheap it's S-Video to VGA that I'd like to do.
     
  6. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes i am sure. I still have the cable. PM me your address i'll dig it from my stuff and send it to you if you want.
     
  7. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    No thanks. If you can find the cable could you post a picture of it? thanks.
     
  8. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    785
    Country:
    United States
    If I understand, you are trying to connect a PC graphics card to a VGA monitor, but you want to do it via S-Video. This makes no sense. Are there no other working video outputs on the card? No DVI? There has to be a better solution to your problem, unless this is just for kicks. Trying to display a computer output, especially anything with text, over S-Video is going to look awful, no matter what you do.
     
  9. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    (Maybe?) I should stop abusing drugs. I took a picture of my cable when i just realised you were saying VGA when i was thinking RCA. Sorry; my brain never registered VGA maybe because its just plain silly what you are trying to do.
     
  10. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    LOL that's fine I went to Best Buy just to check out the Macs and admire hardware I'll never get and I found a great deal on a nice graphics card it's a Galaxy MDT GeForce GT 520
    1 GB of DDR3 and a 810 MHz Core Clock on clearence for $45.99 and it uses DVI and I'll just use a DVI to VGA Adapter for that anyway luckily I didn't spend much on the graphics card that has a S-Video ($10).
     
  11. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,182
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    *Ahem*

    That's not a nice card, no matter what the salesman tells you. 1GB of VRAM (especially the ancient GDDR3) doesn't give you good performance; it's the core, and it sucks in that card.
    A decent card would be an NVidia 550Ti or 650Ti.

    EDIT: Oh, and that wouldn't be a deal anyway. TigerDirect regularly sells them for $25 or less.
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Welp.

    There's that...
     
  13. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    1: It's not for Gaming.
    2: I didn't talk to a Salesman.
    3: The reviews on it are pretty decent.

    EDIT: And why in the world would someone try to sell me a cheap Graphics Card?
     
  14. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,182
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    If it's not for gaming, you don't need a graphics card at all.

    And they would try to sell you a cheap GPU because cheaper ones generally draw less power, and they get less people complaining that their computer is shutting down.
     
  15. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Remember that VGA has RGB HV and TVs (CRT) through S-VIDEO / Composite VIDEO have a different signal. You must use a converter if you want to share data between those.

    Unless your TV has R/G/B input, you can't directly plug a VGA cable onto a SD TV. (HDTV, plasma, LCD and the sort have already VGA/HDMI/DVI plugs..)
     
  16. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    It's for Multible Monitors So, what would I need to set up three monitors if I don't need a graphics card, a Dial-Up Modem?
     
  17. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Well it's not exactly like you said you were doing a multi-monitor setup.
     
  18. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I know but he implied that there's no other use for a graphics card except for gaming.
     
  19. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    For the typical user. Most "typical users" don't use two monitors. Those who do usually know about computers a little more than the average person and usually could harness a bit of extra graphics processing power.
     
  20. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Long story short: S-Video and RCA are electrically similar (not identical but similar) so you can convert between those fairly easily with a small adapter, losing some image clarity and resolution in the process. But for VGA you'll need an active, powered converter.

    I came into the same question myself earlier. I bought a pico pocket projector that only accepted RCA as an input. Thankfully my laptop has an S-video out so I can convert it to something the projector can use, but if I only had the VGA out? I'd need a powered converter.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page