1. inkatchi

    OP inkatchi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    How do I install GBA CIA onto my 3DS? I have rxTools 10.4, and use "Title Manager" to install my .cia
     
  2. inkatchi

    OP inkatchi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Oh? Thank you.
     
  3. inkatchi

    OP inkatchi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so, I booted into sysnand, but don't see Title Manager?
     
  4. drewby

    drewby hey brah
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    United States
  5. Damon_girl

    Damon_girl GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Country:
    United States
    Why does gba cia need to be installed on both sysNAND and emuNAND though? I don't get it.
     
  6. drewby

    drewby hey brah
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    United States
    Just something with how you access AGB_FIRM.
     
  7. Ar7ific1al

    Ar7ific1al GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    I do wish I could find more info on this other than "that's just how you do it" and the like. Some of us are far more interested in the technical side of things than the layman-saving "it's just how it works" catch-all explanation. I've tried finding information on it to no avail.
     
    popokakapetu likes this.
  8. drewby

    drewby hey brah
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the truth is that I have absolutely no idea, but that's my hypothesis.
     
  9. Damon_girl

    Damon_girl GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a chance of bricking if I install a cia to sysNAND?
     
  10. drewby

    drewby hey brah
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    United States
    Not that I know of, but if there is a chance, it's pretty low.
     
  11. Damon_girl

    Damon_girl GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Country:
    United States
    Oh okay. I guess I'll try and install DBZ Buu's Fury then. I can play GBA games perfectly with my jailbroken iPhone but it's kind of hard playing certain games because there's no physical buttons to press.
     
  12. Ar7ific1al

    Ar7ific1al GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    That's my guess, as well. I recall reading somewhere something about gateway NAND not having AGB_FIRM in the first place or something. That's the closest I've gotten to a real explanation. I can't find the source now, so I can't provide it. :/
     
  13. drewby

    drewby hey brah
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    United States
    From what I've heard, the only CFWs with AGB support are ReiNAND, RxTools, and Pasta.
     
  14. inkatchi

    OP inkatchi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so, after booting into RX SYSNAND, I tried running title manager, with no luck. To be specific, it boots into Title Manager for a second, then I get an error, telling me to turn my system off, and on. My NANDS are unlinked.
     
    Last edited by inkatchi, Jan 25, 2016
  15. Ar7ific1al

    Ar7ific1al GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    And no CFW apparently support GBA in EmuNAND without the game also installed on SysNAND which makes no sense to me.
     
  16. runetoonxx2

    runetoonxx2 GBATemp's Cancer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,502
    Country:
    United States
    Wait a minute how do u get rxtools 10.4
    I thought 9.5 only
     
    Last edited by runetoonxx2, Jan 25, 2016
  17. inkatchi

    OP inkatchi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I just did a "system update" on my EmuNAND.
     
  18. runetoonxx2

    runetoonxx2 GBATemp's Cancer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,502
    Country:
    United States
    But 9.5 is the max u can go
     
  19. inkatchi

    OP inkatchi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I was on 10.3 before this, so.
     
  20. drewby

    drewby hey brah
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    United States
    9.5 only if you are on n3ds. If you have an o3ds you can update your emunand to 10.4.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - rxTools,