Running in dx10

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Wizerzak, Apr 10, 2011.

Apr 10, 2011

Running in dx10 by Wizerzak at 10:48 AM (1,020 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure if anyone here can help me with this but....

    I'm trying to play Civ V but am having a few problems. When you load it up it gives the option for either dx9 or dx 10/11 mode. At the moment it works fine in dx9 but i want to play it in dx10 but it doesn't seem to want to work. I have a Geforce 8800 GTX graphics card (which only supports up to dx10) so when i load the game in 10/11 mode you'd think it would be able to detect that... but every time it crashes and i go into task manager it says "Sid Meier's Civilization V DX11". This is what i think the problem is.

    So how do you force it to run in dx10 instead of dx11?
    Thanks.

    BTW The game itself loads up fine in 10/11 mode but as soon as i actually try to play something it crashes a few seconds after i leave to loading screen.
     
  2. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try updating your graphics card drivers, get the latest DirectX
    also if this game was bought through steam make sure it isn't running in computability mode
     
  3. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Top result in google.
    EDIT: I should probably add, Civ 5 is one great big mess of a game. There are so many bugs that it looks like the programmers put no effort into it. That said, when it works, it's great.
    EDIT2: Whilst the program launches from "CivizationV_DX11.exe", it seems it actually just takes whatever DX version your graphics/OS are running on. That means if you've got a DX10.1 compatible graphics card (and Vista), it'll run on that, and if you've got a DX11 compatible graphics card (and Windows 7) then it'll run on that. I've got it running reasonably well on my comp that has a HD 4870 and Windows 7.
     
  4. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well that's annoying, i'm even getting crashes in dx9 as well... are there any fixes for this (tried googleing already). Also just found another problem, in dx9, on the save game part, when i click 'steam cloud' it just crashes to windows....

    Edit: actually the 'steam cloud' button crashed the whole of steam, not just civ v
     
  5. Jasper07

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok try this:
    in the property screen of the .exe, add in the 'source' box ' -dx10'
    so it would look like this:
    "C:\program files\blablabla\civilazation.exe" -dx10
    I hope it works [​IMG]
     
  6. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CivilizationV_DX11.exe -dx10"

    Looks kinda funny to me, but here's hoping it works.
     
  7. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so rename "CivilizationV_DX11.exe" to "CivilizationV_DX11.exe -10"?
     
  8. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    right click on the game shortcut then properties, under target add -dx10
     
  9. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so i created a desktop shortcut for dx10/11 and under target it said:
    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Launcher.exe" /dx11
    this runs the program in dx11


    which i changed to:
    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Launcher.exe" /dx10
    but that just brings up the launcher again to select either dx9 or 10/11
     
  10. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's because the launcher isn't the game executable. There are 3 exe files: Launcher.exe, CivilizationV.exe, and CivilizationV_DX11.exe. The shortcut directs to the launcher because it gives you the choice between which version you want to run. You might aswell just change the target from launcher to "CivilizationV_DX11.exe -dx10" (or /dx10, if that actually changes anything).
     
  11. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ahh, i see, just tried that, wouldn't let me do "CivilizationV_DX11.exe -dx10" so i tried ""CivilizationV_DX11.exe" /dx10" and that just brought up the launcher.
     
  12. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm... I just tried it myself and I noticed Steam hijacks the program when you try to run it, and forces you to open the launcher. Even so, I still think it'll primarily use DX10 if your graphics card doesn't support DX11, regardless of the properties you set in the exe.
     
  13. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    grrr.... just crashed again in dx9.....

    also, ever since that major update more and more problems have occurred...
     
  14. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK i noticed something, in dxdiag it says i have dx11 installed.... but i know that my graphics card (8800GTX) cannot handle that......

    edit: here's a copy of dxdiag:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    edit: lol <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/ohnoes.png" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="D:" border="0" alt="ohnoes.png" /> on drive D
     
  15. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just because the graphics card does not support DX11, doesn't mean it can't handle some DX11 elements. DX11 includes everything in DX10 and 9, and just decides how best to handle any elements its running.
     
  16. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Try re-running the DirectX update

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\DirectX\dxsetup.exe

    Also try disabling the Steam overlay that sometimes helps

    in Steam: view > settings > in-game tab > untick 'Enable Steam Community In-Game'
     
  17. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    already did the update.

    anyway, i'm not getting any problems now, running in dx9 but turned the fog of war down from 'high' to 'medium'. No noticeable difference but has stopped the crashing! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page