Rune Factory 2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Moredeathex, Dec 6, 2009.

Dec 6, 2009

Rune Factory 2 by Moredeathex at 6:27 PM (2,412 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Moredeathex
    OP

    Newcomer Moredeathex Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I have an Acekard2i, and when I try to play Rune Factory 2 on it, it keeps corrupting my save and deleting it. I tried it with the save checksum bypass cheat on and off, and I get the same result. Is Rune Factory 2 incompatible with Acekard2i?
     
  2. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it should be. what firmwarew are you using?
     
  3. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    What system do you running? Akaio or oficial acekard?
     
  4. Moredeathex
    OP

    Newcomer Moredeathex Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using Akaio 1.5 right now. I also thought I had a bad copy of the rom, so I tried downloading it again, but it didn't help.
     
  5. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try formatting you MSD, it could be a corrput MSD.
     
  6. Moredeathex
    OP

    Newcomer Moredeathex Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I would think not, since I just bought it yesterday and formatted it as soon as I got it
     
  7. Moredeathex
    OP

    Newcomer Moredeathex Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I formatted my MSD, with the Panasonic formatter, and my save still corrupts. I'm at a loss here.
     
  8. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hold down X whenever you load the game the loading text will turn red
     
  9. Moredeathex
    OP

    Newcomer Moredeathex Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I was able to get it working for a while. I completely deleted the game and save file, put only the game on it, and it started working. But just today, it corrupted my save out of nowhere. I think I'm better off just playing it on my R4.
     
  10. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you trimming the rom or anything like that? I haven't come across corruption on my own acekard playing Rune Factory 2.
     
  11. Moredeathex
    OP

    Newcomer Moredeathex Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    No, I don't think so. I'm using a fresh, unaltered copy of the rom.
     
  12. Moredeathex
    OP

    Newcomer Moredeathex Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I think I might have found a cause. I can get it to save without corrupting, but when I play another game and then go back to Rune Factory 2, the save corrupts.
     
  13. RaNdHiKa

    Newcomer RaNdHiKa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Country:
    Indonesia
    i have the same problem
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Nilkin

    Newcomer Nilkin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Snap I have same problem tried different places for rom and get so far in the game and just get corrupt save [​IMG] went and bought it in the end from Ebay

    Think this game has some protection and its been missed, no other game I played does this and I played a few [​IMG]
     
  15. WeakNiZ

    Member WeakNiZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to bring this back up, but I was wondering if there was a fix for Rune Factory 2 on AKaio
     
  16. Djay187

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can tell you I've had no problems with AKAIO 1.6RC2, I haven't upgraded to the latest 1.7 because I've got Alice in Wonderland on the same card and for some reason Alice doesn't work with 1.7 but other than that nothing wrong with Rune Factory 2.
     

Share This Page