Rune Factory 2 FULL UNDUB

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by TyRaNtM, Jul 26, 2009.

Jul 26, 2009

Rune Factory 2 FULL UNDUB by TyRaNtM at 5:45 PM (13,270 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. TyRaNtM
    OP

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Well, after trying a lot of time to UNDUB this game and also having freeze problems with DSTT, i manage to find how to fix this.
    I tried the inverse.. translate the Japanese version of the game with the English files.
    This wasn't so easy, because the large number of files, and not all were only reinsert the file, also work with a lot of programs to do this task.
    Finally i nearly finish it. This isn't 100% because i find a problem that, for my part, i cannot fix it.

    * I want to resume what i did:
    Hope that all like this. [​IMG]
     


  2. .Darky

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Cool, thanks. I'll let you know if it works with YSMenu. [​IMG]
     
  3. TyRaNtM
    OP

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Good. I want opinions of how works.
     
  4. greator

    Member greator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    In your head...
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Lets try using US rom. See if that works.
     
  5. .Darky

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    It works perfectly fine with YSMenu. Well, at least I haven't encountered any problems so far. Thanks for the patch. [​IMG]

    Btw, if you're close to beat Megaman Starforce 3 or if you've already completed it, we should have another match. :]
     
  6. TyRaNtM
    OP

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Do you use R4? Can you say me if works with the original firmware?
    If people have other cards, also say how works.
     
  7. BaTa

    Newcomer BaTa Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Using an US save on a JP game can bring up certain issues when used during a running gameplay.
    It seems quests and event flags are stored at different locations for both versions.

    There shouldn't be a problem if one starts a new game from the beginning though.
     
  8. Silverwolf136

    Newcomer Silverwolf136 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm playing this on a DSTT and have had no problems until Mana's first quest appears. For whatever reason when I accept it and go talk to her, she just says good morning and the other usual stuff and the quest disappears from the board the next day. I've already introduced myself and talked to everyone in town. Anyone else having this problem?
     
  9. Kkthx

    Newcomer Kkthx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for this! [​IMG]
     
  10. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Tested briefly with my acekard 2, seems to work fine so far. Will continue testing it further later to see if there's anymore bugs.
     
  11. Tamachan4ever

    Newcomer Tamachan4ever Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Dreamland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This works nicely so far on the DSTT, good job [​IMG]

    Just also wanted to mention that this patch doesn't work with the 2528 - rune factory2 file but good job nevertheless [​IMG]
     
  12. TyRaNtM
    OP

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Thanks for all people that tested and report here.
    I found that the game with the patch have some little bugs and a bit of things untranslated, like, when you take some item with your hands, the A, B and Y button descriptions are in Japanese.

    I'm working to fix that problems.
     
  13. TyRaNtM
    OP

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    * NEWER Patch: V2: Rune2UNDUBV2 | MIRROR

    -> What's New?:
     
  14. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Tested for a bit and works on my M3 Real with Sakura.
     
  15. koumori

    Newcomer koumori Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    wow!! I cant believe of someone actually doing this when I see the thread..

    I currently play RF2, still in 1st generation, and my save is working, I barely notice the difference (yet) [​IMG]

    And now the intro song sounds GOOD... [​IMG]
    The english intro kinda reminds me of The Big Bang Theory, which in one episode Penny sings horribly.

    btw, I think the message speed is slower, the (u) one is already kinda slow.
    (can I ask if it is possible to make the massage speed faster on any version? other than holding B button)

    edit:
    I try to take Tanya's quest (3rd row), and I can not cancel it.
    The "Now" bubble is appears on the 3rd row of completed requests.

    Monsters in the dungeons are gone, the Reaper (from 2nd gen?) shows up in snow mountain.
     
  16. TyRaNtM
    OP

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    * NEWER Patch:
    V3: RuneUNDUBV3 | MIRROR

    -> What's New?:
     
  17. vitorgmarques

    Newcomer vitorgmarques Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
  18. TyRaNtM
    OP

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Mmm.. what? [​IMG]
     
  19. Djay187

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the patch, seems to be working fine on my M3 Real with my original save. I always hate the dodgy voices they use when they release the games in the west.
     
  20. TyRaNtM
    OP

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Is good that is working fine.
    At the moment, only need a few things to be done 100%:

    - Fix the japanese title names of the map.
    - Fix the DS Wifi Configuration in Main Menu.
    - Fix the NOW icon in Quest.
    - Enable to retire from a Quest.

    That's all.
     

Share This Page