Rumble RAM Pak

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by I_Got_Wii'D, Nov 26, 2008.

Nov 26, 2008

Rumble RAM Pak by I_Got_Wii'D at 5:53 AM (1,287 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. I_Got_Wii'D
    OP

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Well last year I picked up the M3DS Real + Rumble RAM Pak (stupid me, I know).


    fast forward, I now have M3 Sakura on my DS and when I turn it on it says "2Mbyte Expansion Cart detected"

    So I know I can't use it to play GBA games, but my question is. If I trim a GBA game to be 2mb or less then would I be able to play them? Also can I use the Rumble RAM Pak to use the DS Browser?


    and finally, With the 2Mbyte Expansion Cart, Will I be able to play GBA Homebrew Games or use GBA homebrew apps?

    thank you very much for reading this.
     
  2. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    Can't you use GBA Exploader?
     
  3. I_Got_Wii'D
    OP

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I have not been able to get it to work.

    I go to pick my GBA rom, and then it shows the GBA logo (As it does with any GBA game when starting) and thats as far as it gets. It stays on the GBA logo screen forever.
     
  4. superbob

    Member superbob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Country:
    France
    Yes, as far as I know.
    For the other question I don't know, but I seriously doubt it will work ...
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you should really pick up a gba exp pak (maybe for xmas? )
    you get 32MB ram and 32MB for a gba game to load
     
  6. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i've heard about people getting the rumble-ram to run a few simple gba games.
    tough it won't work if the game is above the size of your ram, and if it saves data.(rumble/ram most likely doesn't have any sram to store saves)
     
  7. Rigle

    Member Rigle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    You can't play gba games with that RAM (2 mb...)
    If you want to play it, you must buy the "perfect pack" or something like it [​IMG]
     
  8. I_Got_Wii'D
    OP

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I went ahead and ordered the GBA exp Pak (thanks for the heads up Joe).

    only reason I even bought the Rumble RAM Pak is becuase the company I get it from told me it would work with all my legally owned GBA backups (I know, never listen to the person that wants you're money).

    I have realized now that the Rumble RAM Pak is worthless tho (The rumble feature is annoying as hell, it is the loudest most annoying piece of crap I have ever seen).

    thanks again guys.
     

Share This Page