RTS

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by xjuniorx, Aug 19, 2008.

Aug 19, 2008

RTS by xjuniorx at 2:33 AM (1,408 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. xjuniorx
    OP

    Member xjuniorx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    How do i use RTS?
    I clicked enable..but still
    how do i use it? [​IMG]
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have 5 MB free on your MicroSD. Hold Select while loading up a game. You only have to do this one time for each game.
     
  3. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
  4. xjuniorx
    OP

    Member xjuniorx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    so when the screen says

    LOADING

    i hold select?

    also does the RTS really work it wont cause glitches or crack/etc..??

    im using 1.41
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Hold select before that.

    It shouldn't cause any glitches, but to be safe, only use it when you're paused in-game.
     
  6. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    hold select BEFORE you load the game
    not after.
     
  7. xjuniorx
    OP

    Member xjuniorx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    how do i highlight the game and hold down select or when?? i keep doing and nothing pops up?
     
  8. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Highlight the game. Hold Select (hold, so don't let go), press A. The game should start and it will say, "RTS initialized".
     
  9. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    highlight the game as in scroll down to it, but dont tap it or press A yet.
     
  10. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    when you go to load your rom
    HOLD select
    as you hold select load the ROM
    it should make the RTS file
    and to use it
    open the in-game menu
    ant use the RTS/RTL options
     

Share This Page