Router Help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by FabianLithander, Nov 12, 2011.

Nov 12, 2011

Router Help by FabianLithander at 6:54 PM (1,427 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. FabianLithander
    OP

    Newcomer FabianLithander Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    hiya, im having some trouble making the stupid router work, and i know the router works (or should work) because i could connect my wii to the internet with it.
    anyway, my computer dosen't want to detect (or whatever) the router, therefore preventing me to acces the awesome place known as internetz, same thing with the laptop.
    both my computer and the laptop is one floor over the router, may that be the problem...?
    thaks in advance!
     


  2. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, if you have a laptop, have you tried moving close to the router to see if it fixes the problem? What type of router is it?
     
  3. FabianLithander
    OP

    Newcomer FabianLithander Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    i have a laptop, but im focusing on my regular computer, you know, stationary (not sure what its called)
    the router is a... uhm... a "wireless n gigabit home router" at least thats what it says on the box.
    EDIT: its a D-link router
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What model d-link?

    Can the Wii currently browse the internet?
     
  5. FabianLithander
    OP

    Newcomer FabianLithander Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    YUP, the wii can browse internetz!
    i think the model is "DIR-652"
    EDIT: also, the wii is in the same floor as the computers.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    As asked, does the laptop detect the internet when you take it downstairs?
     
  7. FabianLithander
    OP

    Newcomer FabianLithander Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    it detects the router, but the router dosent detect the laptop, i think thats what mr. laptop said.
    EDIT: hey, it suddenly works!!
    EDIT2: nevermind, it didnt :(
     
  8. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    How far away from the router is the Wii?
     
  9. FabianLithander
    OP

    Newcomer FabianLithander Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    like i said before, the wii is upstairs with the computers, they're really close to each other, litterally.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like you've got some interference if it's cutting in and out. Go into the router's settings and change the wireless channel to something a few numbers higher or lower than what it is now.
     
  11. FabianLithander
    OP

    Newcomer FabianLithander Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    i think i'm being stupid now, but how do i get to the routers settings?
     
  12. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Go to the computer that has a wired connection to the router, and open up a command prompt (Win Key + R --> "cmd.exe" --> Enter) then type "ipconfig"

    That will give yo a list of connections.

    Copy the default gateway (probably something like 192.168.1.1) in to your web browser and go to it. You will get a login screen.

    D link usually has the username as 'admin' and the password as nothing (like, leave it blank, don't type the actual word nothing).

    After that you should be able to get to the router's settings.
     
  13. FabianLithander
    OP

    Newcomer FabianLithander Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    im not getting to d-link settings, im getting to thomson instead, cmd said the default gateway ip was 192.168.1.1, but the routers ip adress is apparently 192.168.0.1, and when i type that in, nothing happens, according to the back of thé router.
    i was trying to take a picture of the settings page(s), but it dosent seem that there's an option for dat.
    I. M confused.
    EDIT: the home network section has 4 unknown devices, whereas 2 of them have acces to the internet, im gonna assume the 2 other are the laptop and my regular computer.
    EDIT2: the router is connected to ethernet 4, so those unknown devices probably arent the computers, and i see dads old PC and the wii there.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Er, why not screenshot what you're seeing?
     
  15. FabianLithander
    OP

    Newcomer FabianLithander Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    i dont see an option for that.
    alt+prtsc and paint i am using!
     
  16. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    The settings you see using ipconfig are the attempted settings your computer is using to connect to the router, to make sure that the information you see using ipconfig is correct, you first need to be able to browse the internet.

    If you can browse the internet but not connect to your router using the default gateway listed in ipconfig; then I may just quit my job.
     
  17. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    What do you mean you dont see an option? Just hit alt+prtscn, open up paint, hit ctrl+v, save it, and then upload it and show us. I dont see where the problem is.
     
  18. FabianLithander
    OP

    Newcomer FabianLithander Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    i dont see an upload option, will a bluetooth device help? just asking.(not with uploading)
    EDIT: OH, now i see it! just wait, i'll get that picture when i get home!

    i can connect my router to the gateway (i think) and i CAN browse the internet but the computers refuse to detect the router, and when they DO detect the router, i cant browse the internet with the computer(s).

    EDIT: i've solved the problem, a friend of mine told me i need to connect the router directly to the computer (which is a pain in the ass) or get a network card/wi-fi card.
     
  19. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    ... what?

    You weren't actually connected to the router with a cable and didn't have wireless on the computer?
     
  20. FabianLithander
    OP

    Newcomer FabianLithander Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    yeah, sorry :P
     

Share This Page