rom compatibilty trouble

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by mercluke, Nov 4, 2008.

Nov 4, 2008

rom compatibilty trouble by mercluke at 5:24 AM (1,825 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    hey all,

    i just bought a cyclo to add to my site's review section and cannot get some newer games to work (TWEWY, layton and some others i cannot remember)

    info:
    sd card - 2gb jap kingston
    clean roms (worked on my ak2)

    if anyone could help i'd be very grateful
    (i wouldn't want a problem that might be my fault to impede the review score a such a good cart)
     
  2. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware you using?
     
  3. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    the one up for download on their site, i think it was called 1.41 (or something similar)
     
  4. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    try re-formatting your sd card,and see if other sd cards are like that,if so check out the cyclo,if not good for you
     
  5. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    My only thought(other than reformatting) went out the window when you said you weren't using the beta firmware.(Battery saver doesn't seem to work with all games so I've heard)
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean by they don't work? Do they freeze in-game or white screen upon load?
     
  7. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    just tried it on my sandisk and it works properly which is very wierd as my kingston is the more reliable of the two
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Reformat the card. I recommend using the Panasonic SD formatter, as Windows' formatting will slow the card's access times down somewhat.
     
  9. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks for that link destructo, i was trying to remember what that prog was called so i could get it, i'll check it and tell you if it works
     
  10. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Get the (fairly stable) beta firmware 1.5B4.
     
  11. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    panasonic sd formatter fixed it, now all games work on my kingston. once again thanks for the link destructo and sorry to have wasted anybody's time

    link?
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  13. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Here it is seeing as you have to be a member of the forums to get beta (and member regestrations is blocked cause of allthe spame recently).
     
  14. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3406

    Though I say it's unnecessary if 1.41 is working just fine for you.
     
  15. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    just tried it and gba support is not working so i guess i'll just revert back to 1.41
     
  16. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    If games dont show up in the list you have to edit your config file. You do know how to do that right...
     
  17. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia

    uh yeah, sure.... (/me doesn't know what the fuck you're talking about)
     
  18. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Just forget it. It's a beta firmware anyways and Team Cyclops messed up.
     
  19. Kyrue

    Newcomer Kyrue Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    how did they mess up? I haven't noticed anything that won't function using the 1.5b4 firmware. Maybe it's just me though.
     

Share This Page