Roller coaster Tycoon 2 on Windows 7?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by GBAfreak222, Feb 24, 2011.

Feb 24, 2011
  1. GBAfreak222
    OP

    Newcomer GBAfreak222 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Canada
    I've installed rct 2 and whenever I click on the game it tells me this:


    Unable to initialize graphics system


    could someone please help? I have no idea what is causing this [​IMG]



    thanks a lot! [​IMG]
     
  2. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Have you tried playing with the compatibility mode settings?
     
  3. GBAfreak222
    OP

    Newcomer GBAfreak222 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Canada
    yes i have

    it still does the same thing
     
  4. metamaster

    Member metamaster GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Country:
    Canada
    I've had problems with this game on Windows 7 too. Difference is that the game loads and stuff, but it eventually makes my computer freeze, and I have to force shut down (no ctrl alt del).
     
  5. GBAfreak222
    OP

    Newcomer GBAfreak222 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Canada
    for me it shows that loading bar and when it gets to the end of the bar it gives that message
     
  6. GBAfreak222
    OP

    Newcomer GBAfreak222 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Canada
    i have tried every option and it still does it
     
  7. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    game works fine for me on win 7

    didnt have to change any compatibility settings
     
  8. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You can run it on a virtual machine. I did the same for classic old Lego Loco [​IMG]
    Gotta love that game. Especially when LAN is set up.
     
  9. GBAfreak222
    OP

    Newcomer GBAfreak222 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Canada
    is my computer broken or something? [​IMG]
     
  10. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try upgrading graphics card drivers
     
  11. GBAfreak222
    OP

    Newcomer GBAfreak222 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Canada
    it worked before when i had win 7 ultimate

    now that a have home premium it doesn't seem to work. [​IMG]
     
  12. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What Sausage Head said. Update your graphics card driver.
     
  13. GBAfreak222
    OP

    Newcomer GBAfreak222 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Canada
    like what?





    and how?
     
  14. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What manufacturer made your graphics card?
    Check on their website for drivers and install those. If that does not work, try removing/disabling them temporary.
     
  15. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
  16. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    this why i install windows XP in another partition just to play game s like this one can you tell me what graphics card you have or are you running integrate graphics ?
     
  17. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You could've just used a virtual machine to save the hassle of selecting which partition to boot from everytime.
     
  18. GBAfreak222
    OP

    Newcomer GBAfreak222 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Canada
    how can you do that

    and what does that mean?
     
  19. GBAfreak222
    OP

    Newcomer GBAfreak222 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Canada
    Windows 7 Home Premium



    Processer: Intel Atom? CPU Z520 @ 1.33 GHz

    RAM: 1.00 GB

    System type: 32-bit Operating System
     

Share This Page