Rockband 2 control problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by primulas, Oct 22, 2009.

Oct 22, 2009
  1. primulas
    OP

    Newcomer primulas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    soft modded my lu64+ wii using the simplistic guide a week ago. Just got a retail rockband two setup. I can't seem to get the wireless guitar or drums to sync. sometimes the lights on the dongle shut off and wont come back on until a reset. even when that is not the case, they still don't sync. Any ideas? Everything else i've done with the wii has worked pretty fantastically.

    I've seen alot of posts about similar problems, but haven't seen any answers.

    thanks alot

    -Prim
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    how are you loading the game?
    what IOS are you using?
     
  3. jczak

    Newcomer jczak Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like you've got a config somewhere that forces disks to use a specific IOS (commonly IOS 249). RB2 and TB:RB have their instrument device drivers located in IOS56, so if you're forcing disks to use 249 and the drivers are in 56 then they'll never work.
     
  4. primulas
    OP

    Newcomer primulas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    i don't know what ios i am using to load games? how can i tell? I did get it to see it last night by turning on the drums while the wii booted. I'll be damned if i can recreate it today though.
     
  5. jakejm79

    Member jakejm79 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have the latest IOSes installed, particularly 37 and 56 has mentioned. If you have preloader installed, make sure the "load all games from IOS 249" or something similar is disabled. Also I assume you are trying to load the original disc from the disc channel. Also make sure you follow the instructions for syncing the instruments, there are buttons to press on both the dongle and the instrument.
     
  6. primulas
    OP

    Newcomer primulas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Well for now i got them synced. It seems like as long as i don't thurn them off they stay synced. Though im not sure if i can restart he wii or not. The sync problem seems to only happen when i run the game from the disc channel. Sometimes when i restart the game it just autostarts playing the disc....when this is the case the instruments sync fine. Though i can't for the life of me figure out why it autostarts sometimes....it seems random.

    So ill check the IOS' tonight....i need to get a hacks.ini and throw it on my SD card.

    I'll post back with my results.

    thanks alot

    -Primate
     
  7. primulas
    OP

    Newcomer primulas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    load all games from ios 249 is disabled. Still trying to get it synced. Same thing is happening. What causes games to auto start rather then have to be played through the disc channel?

    -Dave
     
  8. jakejm79

    Member jakejm79 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    The game being patched to autoboot, a mod chip or a hack (preloader, etc). Tho I think the hacks only allow booting while pressing a button not straight auto booting. I would try disabling all your hacks, make sure you are using the retail disc and disable you/remove the modchip if you have one.
     
  9. primulas
    OP

    Newcomer primulas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    nothing seems to be working to get it working from disc channel. Though i realized it will sync if i start the game then reset the wii. It then boots right into the game and thus syncs ok.

    I'd still like to be able to get it to get it running through disc channel.
     
  10. naupru

    Newcomer naupru Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I had this same problem when I loaded from 249:
    the controllers and the dongles wouldn't talk and the dongle's would shut off completely if i hit the button on them

    I then tried loading from IOS223
    Now the dongles don't turn themselves off anymore, but I still can't get the drums or the guitar to actually work... My GH3 guitar with the wiimote in it works just fine.

    EDIT:
    Tried loading the game from IOS222 through CFG Loader and it works great.
     
  11. primulas
    OP

    Newcomer primulas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for everyone's help. I got it set now. It works great with uloader from my hdd. I just have to tell it to use hermes 222/223 to run the game. Now one more question. is there a app i can use to run retail games with a specific ios? preloader seems to let me run the system menu with a specific ios, but that doesn't seem to necessarily run the game with that ios. As of now i am still doing the reset trick to get the instruments working with the retail copy of rock band 2 i have.

    thanks again

    -Primate
     

Share This Page