Rock Band 2 issues ect

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ga1l0w, Jul 10, 2009.

Jul 10, 2009

Rock Band 2 issues ect by Ga1l0w at 9:18 PM (557 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, so I dumped GH3, added the customs, and installed the RawkSD files.

    This was also my first time running RB2 backup on a softmii 3 4.0 wii. The only game ive ran on it was conduit, which worked perfectly.

    First thing I tried to do was launch the game through softchip r90 using ios37, which game me an error. Then I tried to launch it in the disc channel, and it couldn't read the disc.

    Restarted, and the disc channel detected RB2. Went to launch, and I immediately got a black screen telling me to eject the disc and power off.

    I have cioscorp, preloader, ect. And the wii is not LU64+

    What's wrong, and how do I launch RB2 backup to work with rawkSD? Thanks
     
  2. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    no idea what u did wrong but i use cioscorp and my RB2 works perfectly :S
     
  3. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do me a little favour, as you are using cioscorp try Softchip using IOS38, and if this doesn't work try Neogamma.

    Make sure you have wanin's at CIOS installed...most folks are using the newest version 13.
     

Share This Page