Hacking riski2 to softmii .9.5

Puma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
316
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
United States
The only change as far as i know is that you can have custom health screens and enhanced region free. Or something like that.

I'm making a mirror as we speak.
 

_FeLiX_

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Perth, Western Australia
Website
www.simplify-i-t.com
XP
36
Country
Don Killah said:
Didn't 0.95 includes the Preloader 0.26?


SoftMii 0.90 and 0.95 include Preloader 0.26. 0.90 had a mislabled folder (0.25) however the content was 0.26.

Posts merged

Littlegreenmen said:
i have just installed riski2 can i
1.upgrade to softmii & HOW
proceed from phase 3

QUOTE
2. What would i get that i dont already get witg riski2

See documentation included with softmii.
 

hellbent1

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
Nova Scotia
Website
Visit site
XP
76
Country
Canada
Tried going from Riiski to softmii 0.9.5, but couldn't get the preloader .26 to work. The commands to initiate it didn't work. Is it because of Starfall? and if so, how do I get around this?
Many thanks
Hellbent1
 

_FeLiX_

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Perth, Western Australia
Website
www.simplify-i-t.com
XP
36
Country
hellbent1 said:
Tried going from Riiski to softmii 0.9.5, but couldn't get the preloader .26 to work. The commands to initiate it didn't work. Is it because of Starfall? and if so, how do I get around this?
Many thanks
Hellbent1

Please read the document within the SoftMii carefully - the answer is there.
 

hellbent1

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
Nova Scotia
Website
Visit site
XP
76
Country
Canada
Thank you, but I have read the whole guide, even though I only need to go from phase 3, now my hack remover fails. I get to the 0.26 installation screen and the code to install .26 (minus A right 1 up B right up 2 2 A) doesn't work...
I don't understand what I am doing wrong.
Hellbent1

Thank you, got it, I replaced hack folder, deleted the .25 folder and entered code, it works so far
onward..
Thanks again
 

scoooter

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
I want to install softmii but my system is not virgin I have downgraded from 3.4U to 3.2U and installed starfall
whats the degree of risk starting from phase3. Any advice much appreciated.
 

axe97

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
121
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
USA
Website
www.softmii.org
XP
153
Country
United States
hi,
i have softmii .9.5 but i havent installed it yet.
instead of installing preloader 0.26, can i install 0.27 during the installation of softmii?
also, when i install hacks in preloader or in soft me i can remove them right?
 

axe97

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
121
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
USA
Website
www.softmii.org
XP
153
Country
United States
sorry for the double post but,
do i have to install all the hacks like no BGM beacuse i want to keep my BGM or can i choose which ones to install?
thanks in advance
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
13
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
54
Country
hellbent1 said:
Thank you, but I have read the whole guide, even though I only need to go from phase 3, now my hack remover fails. I get to the 0.26 installation screen and the code to install .26 (minus A right 1 up B right up 2 2 A) doesn't work...
I don't understand what I am doing wrong.
Hellbent1


The Preloader in the SoftMii 0.95 was actually 0.25 by mistake so the 0.26 code doesn't work. I'd go and get PL 0.27 and use that instead.

Woops I didn't see the second part of the message

Scooter: Start from Phase 2 to be sure.
Axe: yes, you can use Preloader 0.27 if you know the code to install it
 

axe97

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
121
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
USA
Website
www.softmii.org
XP
153
Country
United States
thanks,

but ive got one one more question.
can i remove the hacks that i installed like you can in starfall?

and also,
to uninstall eveything, i can just update or downgrade right?
 

axe97

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
121
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
USA
Website
www.softmii.org
XP
153
Country
United States
if it loads preloader i can go into the hacks and uninstall it i think?

does anyone know the code for PL 0.27 or is that something that shouldnt be shared?
 

axe97

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
121
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
USA
Website
www.softmii.org
XP
153
Country
United States
nice!!
u guys pwn

im sort of a noob so i ask alot of questions so i dont get bricked etc.

so its my last question,

if a update of softmii comes out, ill have no problem updating softmii or u guys dont know

thanks
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
13
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
54
Country
I'm not sure since SoftMii doesn't really have a menu to it, only Prealoder, some Starfall hacks, and CIOSCORP. I'm guessing you'd have to start from Phase 2 again or they'll make a version that just updates the IOS's and everything for people that already have everything else.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol 48