riski2 to softmii .9.5

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Littlegreenmen, Jan 28, 2009.

Jan 28, 2009

riski2 to softmii .9.5 by Littlegreenmen at 11:01 PM (4,376 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have just installed riski2 can i
    1.upgrade to softmii & HOW
    2. What would i get that i dont already get witg riski2
     


  2. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    The only change as far as i know is that you can have custom health screens and enhanced region free. Or something like that.

    I'm making a mirror as we speak.
     
  3. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    Didn't 0.95 includes the Preloader 0.26?
     
  4. _FeLiX_

    Newcomer _FeLiX_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    See documentation included with softmii.
     
  5. hellbent1

    Newcomer hellbent1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried going from Riiski to softmii 0.9.5, but couldn't get the preloader .26 to work. The commands to initiate it didn't work. Is it because of Starfall? and if so, how do I get around this?
    Many thanks
    Hellbent1
     
  6. _FeLiX_

    Newcomer _FeLiX_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Please read the document within the SoftMii carefully - the answer is there.
     
  7. hellbent1

    Newcomer hellbent1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you, but I have read the whole guide, even though I only need to go from phase 3, now my hack remover fails. I get to the 0.26 installation screen and the code to install .26 (minus A right 1 up B right up 2 2 A) doesn't work...
    I don't understand what I am doing wrong.
    Hellbent1

    Thank you, got it, I replaced hack folder, deleted the .25 folder and entered code, it works so far
    onward..
    Thanks again
     
  8. scoooter

    Newcomer scoooter Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I want to install softmii but my system is not virgin I have downgraded from 3.4U to 3.2U and installed starfall
    whats the degree of risk starting from phase3. Any advice much appreciated.
     
  9. axe97

    Member axe97 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    hi,
    i have softmii .9.5 but i havent installed it yet.
    instead of installing preloader 0.26, can i install 0.27 during the installation of softmii?
    also, when i install hacks in preloader or in soft me i can remove them right?
     
  10. axe97

    Member axe97 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    sorry for the double post but,
    do i have to install all the hacks like no BGM beacuse i want to keep my BGM or can i choose which ones to install?
    thanks in advance
     
  11. boobi_shabang

    Newcomer boobi_shabang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    don't have to install all the hacks, can chose to keep the BGM/health screen etc
     
  12. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica

    The Preloader in the SoftMii 0.95 was actually 0.25 by mistake so the 0.26 code doesn't work. I'd go and get PL 0.27 and use that instead.

    Woops I didn't see the second part of the message

    Scooter: Start from Phase 2 to be sure.
    Axe: yes, you can use Preloader 0.27 if you know the code to install it
     
  13. axe97

    Member axe97 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    thanks,

    but ive got one one more question.
    can i remove the hacks that i installed like you can in starfall?

    and also,
    to uninstall eveything, i can just update or downgrade right?
     
  14. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes and yes. To remove hackes, hold reset when booting.
     
  15. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Won't that just load Preloader?

    Woops, didn't see he's still on Starfall.
     
  16. axe97

    Member axe97 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    if it loads preloader i can go into the hacks and uninstall it i think?

    does anyone know the code for PL 0.27 or is that something that shouldnt be shared?
     
  17. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    home
    a
    right
    down
    left
    up
    minus
    plus

    and there is an option to remove hacks in the preloader menu.
     
  18. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    soryy, dp
     
  19. axe97

    Member axe97 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    nice!!
    u guys pwn

    im sort of a noob so i ask alot of questions so i dont get bricked etc.

    so its my last question,

    if a update of softmii comes out, ill have no problem updating softmii or u guys dont know

    thanks
     
  20. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'm not sure since SoftMii doesn't really have a menu to it, only Prealoder, some Starfall hacks, and CIOSCORP. I'm guessing you'd have to start from Phase 2 again or they'll make a version that just updates the IOS's and everything for people that already have everything else.
     

Share This Page