1. willianholtz

    willianholtz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Brazil
    does anyone have version 1.8.6 to send me?
     
  2. Necron-99

    Necron-99 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    the randomizer What are you talking about. RetroArch's website lists the Wii U several times in the download page. It also lists "Fix touchscreen mouse emulation" under Future in the Changelog. What list are you referring to?
     
    Last edited by Necron-99, Aug 26, 2020
  3. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,913
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind, forget I said it. Wii U is short on devs these days. Dynarec hasn't happened yet either so, PS1 and N64 will be slow/broken for a loooooong time.
     
  4. september796

    september796 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    You're right!
    I 'broke' my wifi connection on purpose to test this and it changed the loading times dramatically in a bad way. It became about twice as slow to launch RA and twice as slow to load cores. I didn't know about this but it's probably the most important step to keep in mind if you want to minimize loading times.
    So, I guess it's either having a good connection or not connection at all? Anyways the people involved in RA development should remove the need to check an internet connection at launch on RA wiiu since nobody uses the updater, and only check it when a required feature is actually used.
     
    Zense, Badablek and depaul like this.
  5. MikaDubbz

    MikaDubbz GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,292
    Country:
    United States
    Can the modified NES core here: https://github.com/Tippek/libretro-fceumm-mod be compiled for use in Retroarch on the Wii U? That specific NES core is needed to play the very cool Super Mario Bros. 1/3 rom hack as it's a bit more intense than a traditional NES rom and as such needs to be run on custom NES emulators that allow for it to run. This core is one way now to play said rom hack.

    Also, unrelated question, can anyone get rumble to work in SameBoy? I'm trying to play Pokemon Pinball with rumble with my Wii U gamepad, and even though I have rumble enabled in the core, and I've enabled rumble within the greater Retroarch settings, I'm still getting no rumble support from the Gamepad within Pokemon Pinball with the Sameboy core. Do only specific controllers work with retroarch rumble and the Gamepad isn't one of them, or am I just missing something here?
     
    Last edited by MikaDubbz, Aug 26, 2020
    uhhh_adam likes this.
  6. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    I was unable to get similar speeds until I noticed in the video that you only have a few cores installed. So, I went ahead and deleted everything except for a few cores and tried again. The difference was dramatic. It's much faster when you only have a few cores installed!

    Looks like I'm moving back to 1.9.0. :lol:

    I think something must have changed in recent versions to affect core loading in this way, because I could swear I tested for speed differences between many vs fewer cores in older versions without seeing any difference before (I even used a timer). It's also worth noting that deleting unused cores is recommended on the 3DS install documentation page, so it's kind of a known issue already.
     
    depaul likes this.
  7. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    Guys, playlists are fixed! :O

    Settings > User Interface > Show Advanced Settings > ON
    Settings > Core > Always Reload Core on Run Content > OFF

    I'm getting the same load speeds from Load Content, Recent/History and Playlists now (assuming the needed core was already loaded). I tested with and without the info files and it's still slower with them, so they should still be deleted.
     
    Zense, uhhh_adam, Chainhunter and 3 others like this.
  8. depaul

    depaul GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    France
    Yes there are some cores that are just duplicate (snes9x2012, 2015,...) or never needed in my case. I've just deleted them.

    Maybe Ozone is as fast as Rgui.

    Roms load faster when they're in their original format (.sfc, .md, ...) as there is no decompression delay by Retroarch . However this isn't possible for arcade roms.
     
  9. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,154
    Country:
    Mexico
    So you can get fast loading speeds by disabling always reload core and deleting the info files?
    What Menu GUI are you using?
     
  10. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using RGUI, but there's the same speed boost for playlists in all of the other menu drivers as long as you don't have the assets or info files installed. Also as recently discussed, keep the number of RPX files in the cores folder down to a bare minimum with only what you need, and delete any invalid network connections from the Wii U network settings. That's it. I didn't need to change ANY other settings in RetroArch itself aside from the one I mentioned in my last post.

    Who knew that 1.9.0 was so low-key awesome? I feel like there should have been an announcement about the new option. :D
     
    Last edited by ChiefReginod, Aug 26, 2020
    depaul and ShadowOne333 like this.
  11. depaul

    depaul GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    France
    Great find! Other members too noticed wifi impact on Retroarch!
     
  12. Badablek

    Badablek GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    France
    thanks for your tests (and confirmation).

    It would be nice to be able to fully disable network (from RA menu for example), but as the Wii U is less and less supported by developers, I don't think it will come :(
     
  13. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    981
    Country:
    United States
    right that what i was suppose to said :D
     
    ploggy likes this.
  14. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    I've figured out a hacky way to keep all cores without losing the speed advantage of only having one or two. In short, just set the "Cores" path to a different folder and then use playlists with hard paths set for the cores (ie, not "DETECT").

    In detail:
    This requires you to have ALL of your content in playlists since you won't be able to manually load cores afterward. In addition, your playlists will need to have the core paths defined for every single entry (ie, not "DETECT"), otherwise the content will fail to load. Unfortunately, playlists created with Import Content only set the default_core_path, so you'll need to replace the individual core_path entries in a text editor.

    EDIT YOUR PLAYLISTS

    If you already have hard paths set for all entries, skip this section.

    Open your playlists in a text editor and use the Find/Replace command. You can use the path/name values in the defaults at the top

    Example:

    Find what: "core_path": "DETECT",
    Replace with: "core_path": "sd:/retroarch/cores/fbneo_libretro.rpx",

    Find what: "core_name": "DETECT",
    Replace with: "core_name": "Arcade (FinalBurn Neo)",

    Make sure to click "Replace All" for each, then proceed.

    SET AN EMPTY CORE PATH IN RETROARCH

    1. Create the following folder:
    sd:/retroarch/cores2

    2. Run RetroArch at least once so it generates retroarch.cfg.

    3. Open retroarch.cfg and find the following line:
    libretro_directory = "sd:/retroarch/cores"

    Edit the bolded part so it points to cores2.

    Done.

    If you still need to manually load a core for whatever reason, just go into settings and point the Cores folder back to the original.

    EDIT: Some steps weren't needed.
     
    Last edited by ChiefReginod, Aug 26, 2020
    Zense, uhhh_adam, Chainhunter and 2 others like this.
  15. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,694
    Country:
    United States
    so is multiplayer functional online with wii u? :ninja:
     
  16. CORE

    CORE 3:16
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,077
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If no Internet Connection Indexiine Users might be screwed.

    Atleast One even if not valid Internet Connection is required to Launch the Browser.
     
  17. MarioSilva

    MarioSilva Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, I had answered that before:

    Tested it myself a while ago (probably v1.7.x), but my Wii U is currently dead so I can't confirm if it still works with the latest version.
     
    Last edited by MarioSilva, Aug 26, 2020
  18. depaul

    depaul GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    France
    An idea that could be useful!
     
    CORE likes this.
  19. willianholtz

    willianholtz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Brazil
    To this day, I do not understand why the RA does not load only one GUI, and only then calls the cores according to the game selected. Currently he does the following procedure:

    1. loads a core that has a GUI, then resets, and reloads the core again
    2. If you select a game with a different core, it closes the current core, and loads a new one.
    3. That is, it has a GUI for each core, which makes the files large, like 30MB per file.
    The fact is, if it carried only the essentials to run the game and not a new screen together, this process would be much faster.
     
    september796 likes this.
  20. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,168
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you referring to having to inject a payload as not a permanent cfw? You realise it's a console you don't ever turn off right?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch,