1. JJO192

    JJO192 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Not 100% but I believe you need to install the .nsp of n64 core for it to run.
     
  2. viper3344

    viper3344 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    Oh so it just can’t run inside of retroarch? By nsp you mean the retroarch nsp?

    Thanks
     
  3. JJO192

    JJO192 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    I think you'll need an .nsp of the mupen64plus.nro core and install it separately. But saying that I see no reason that the .nsp of Retroarch wouldn't have the same outcome. Try install the .nsp of Retroarch, it should work.
     
  4. viper3344

    viper3344 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    I will install and report back tomorrow!

    Does the nsp contain an entirely new retroarch or does it just point to what I have installed? And in terms of where to DL it, latest is always on the retroarch site?
     
    Last edited by viper3344, Oct 6, 2018
  5. shanefromoz

    shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,705
    Country:
    Australia
    Hello i have Retroarch and would like to know a few things please.

    1/. I see there is a music tab, if not used can this be removed?

    2/. When you select cores can a particular core also be removed?

    Thanks
     
  6. grabman

    grabman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    United States
    the .nsp of mupen is no longer needed but you will need the new retroarch nsp (note note the retronx.nsp) I believe it's now even hosted on their site. But key thing to understand is that you will not have high compatibility. Here is video where I show this:



    With that said can someone anyone anyone (notimp please I beg you will prob have this already lol btw loving sotn in fullscreen boss!! and the pbp action for the multidisc games woot!) answer my q about the rondo of blood psp 2 pce translation? It launches my pce card but tells me it won't run? Anyone got this working?
     
  7. psbernitz

    psbernitz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello the two games destruction derby 2 and Tomb Raider 2 are unable to start, retroarch will freeze at the loading screen after starting game from the main menu of the game itself. I tried both bios PSX5501 and PSP, with no luck. The whole Retroarch app will crash in that case you will be unable to access the menu so you have to close or restart the whole thing.
    I tried it many times but it is not possible to enter the games unfortunately
     
  8. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    919
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind the option saves correctly.
     
  9. JJO192

    JJO192 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    The Retroarch. Nsp will just direct to what is on the sd card.
     
  10. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,236
    Country:
    I swear I'm loosing the plot. Did i read someone saying mario64 was pretty much playable? I've been trying different settings but it's very slow. Still it's great work and thank you to everyone working on this
     
    Last edited by jammybudga777, Oct 6, 2018
  11. chango

    chango GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Syria
    Hello,

    I need some help please. This software is acting like a ghost. I have some corrupted scans of Famicom ROMs, so I deleted all my /playlist files in order to rescan. However somehow even when I delete everything and start over, it still sees all my scans from the original release. Where is it storing this data???
     
  12. Wiiunator

    Wiiunator GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    Australia
    is there a trick not to get the audio crackling on Xenogear and Chrono Cross...? there are the 2 PSX games I've tried with the same audio issue.
     
  13. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,319
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't even tried the ps1 emulator yet, but... have you turned on threaded audio as well as threaded video?
     
  14. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Spain
    I'm with Xenogears (17hrs) and game runs very well, some slowdowns, but nothing important. And some slowdowns in vita version doesn't happen in switch.
     
  15. darky2003

    darky2003 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Belgium
    Is it safe to be online while using retroarch? (want to be online for the retro achievements :D )
    Don't want to get banned because i'm using my switch online with retroarch ;)
     
  16. popy

    popy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Austria
    When ill switch to the "switch" video driver after a restart retroarch goes black. ALso tried to delete the retroarch.cfg and start from scratch.
    No difference.
    Cn you please guide me into the right direction.

    thx
     
  17. viper3344

    viper3344 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so when I install the NSP and try to launch it, I get

    The software closed because of an error :( This is the NSP linked from the sticky here on the thread.

    Again, the homebrew works perfectly and every single emu works except N64.

    Fat32
    SX OX


    Any help appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  18. Lethal_NFS

    Lethal_NFS Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    I also can not get the official Retroarch NSP to work. Goes to a black screen whenever I try to launch from home page.
     
  19. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,415
    Country:
    Germany
    no
     
  20. viper3344

    viper3344 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so other then just No, what are we doing wrong?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,