1. uzimakiuchiha

    uzimakiuchiha GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    I found a setting called manual scan but it doesn't seem to do anything
     
  2. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    It does what it is supposed to do. Choose the right path to scan for roms, make sure to specify the file formats of your roms (like zip, chd, cue, pbp, z64 etc) and other remaining settings accordingly to your core playlist. It's a simple feature and it works like a charm and doesn't require any in-depth tutorial.
     
    Last edited by bad361, May 7, 2020
    uzimakiuchiha likes this.
  3. uzimakiuchiha

    uzimakiuchiha GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    Scratch that, I can't find the setting at all. Just "Playlist management" and that's the one that does nothing

    Edit: nvm thanks for the help bro, I had " import content" disabled in views
     
    Last edited by uzimakiuchiha, May 7, 2020
  4. frankadank

    frankadank Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    What is the state of psx emulation on retroarch? I wanted to finally try LSD now that it finally has an english patch.
     
  5. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    the majority of titles are fullspeed (if not all), some require a bit of oc
     
  6. cdesign

    cdesign GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    Does flycast works on sxos now it s an official core ?
     
  7. Jayinem81

    Jayinem81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    947
    Country:
    United States
    No, probably never will. It's been an official core since almost a year btw.
     
  8. username23bob

    username23bob GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    any one else having trouble with ps1 games? it crashes every time i load one. n64, and dreamcast work like a charm so it’s weird to me. i have the bios in cores/system. any help would be appreciated!

    edit: also i’m using the 5/7/2020 nightly build
     
  9. uzimakiuchiha

    uzimakiuchiha GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States

     
    username23bob likes this.
  10. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    768
    Country:
    Germany
    Doesn't matter, poor performance without OC anyway.
     
  11. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,044
    Country:
    Japan
    The vast majority of games are full speed at stock speed, with the exception of FMVs. A handful of games require 1581MHz overclock.

    Only Team Xecuter can add the required fixes to SXOS to make Flycast work with it.
     
    bad361 likes this.
  12. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    768
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah, I know and hope so that they'll fix it one time.
     
  13. GrayFoxBH

    GrayFoxBH Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Brazil
    My beetle_psx core gives me an error e closes retroarch after a few minutes playing. Does anyone have a working core that could share?
     
  14. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    don't use beetle psx, use rearmed, beetle is wip and unstable, you can't even get it properly inside RA
     
    Last edited by bad361, May 8, 2020
    GrayFoxBH likes this.
  15. Jayinem81

    Jayinem81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    947
    Country:
    United States
    You do realize you can OC in Retroarch, right? The first Dreamcast on Switch was Reicast standalone core and it worked fine in SX OS without OC.
     
  16. LightBeam

    LightBeam GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    343
    Country:
    France
    Is that normal for some arcade roms to not run at all ? Some would just get me back on homebrew menu and whenever I choose something, atmosphere crashes. Tried something like Ikari Warriors 3, but yeah, doesn't work at all. Is Lakka working better ?
     
    username23bob likes this.
  17. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    Which core do you use? If it works on the same core on pc, it should work on switch. But arcades by far are the most confusing roms to run cause some require additional files, some don't run on certain cores, some don't work at all, so usually if some arcade rom doesn't work, you have to google what is required for it to run if it even runs at all (core, romset, bios files, chd files or some other stuff).
     
    Last edited by bad361, May 8, 2020
  18. username23bob

    username23bob GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    ahh i see thanks a bunch! if i wanted to download an older version of psx, i can just download an old nightly?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i was having that same problem too last night but i’ve never tried to emulate arcade systems so i figured i just didn’t know i was doing. i’ve tried mame 2003 plus, 2003, and fb neo to get some games like mvc2 (which loaded in reicast) but that was the only one that worked for me.

    i did a bunch of digging and someone said i need mame 0.78 romset and they’ll work with mame 2003, so i’m downloading a 14gb rom set now. is what i’m doing sounding like the right way so far?
     
  19. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    Mvsc2 and mslug6 e.g. arcade roms can only be emulated in flycast on switch afaik since they are naomi roms and no arcade cores on switch can run naomi games yet (except flycast). See, there's a lot to consider when emulating arcades. For fbneo you can just get fb neo specific romset and most roms will work fine (for some you''ll need chd's tho).

    I personally only used fb alpha (now fb neo) on switch and all my fav arcade roms (like mslugs, sf3, garou, jojo, jchan and others, mostly neogeo stuff) work there so that's enough fo me.
     
    Last edited by bad361, May 8, 2020
    username23bob likes this.
  20. LightBeam

    LightBeam GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    343
    Country:
    France
    I use FBNEO 99% of the time. On some website there was 2 Jojo roms that were available (one called jojoban and the other jojobaner1, only the jojobaner1 works) but yeah, some of my roms do not work on PC, so I guess that I'll have to try on PC before doing so on Switch, mb for not thinking about that before
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,