1. snoofly

    snoofly GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think you need to change to analog to digital control setting to off or something to fix that
     
  2. Sookie69

    Sookie69 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    Can somebody confirm that Medievil Resurrection runs fine now on psp core?

    I haven't played it for some time, updated Retroarch with online updater, and now Medievil doesn't start at all, there's only a black screen. But I can open RA overlay and change settings of the game, but it doesn't seem to have any effect. Other games from my psp playlist still work as usual.
     
  3. Godson112

    Godson112 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I’m also having issues with n64 games on retroarch tried both newest stable and the nightly build I can play for few minutes and then retroarch freezes tried with super Mario 64 and banjo koozie....anyone else Having these issues really want to play banjo koozie
     
  4. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Russia
    yep, seems like something broke it in recent updates...doesn't launch for me too...can confirm the nearest core ver it works on is from RA 1.8.1, you can get it from build bot
     
    Sookie69 likes this.
  5. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    How about PPSSPP Standalone try it ?
     
  6. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Russia
    It works, although the question was not about standalone. But weirdly enough Medievil Res in standalone has a strange camera bug where it spins around your char and its unfixable (yet at least). It does peform better in standalone overall tho.
     
    FanNintendo likes this.
  7. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    what the latest build version PPSSPP Standalone now ??
     
  8. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Russia
    1.9. it hasn't been updated for months.
     
    FanNintendo likes this.
  9. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks
     
  10. Sookie69

    Sookie69 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    It worked on standalone, but as bad361 said, standalone has a game breaking camera bug, so I usually play with Retroarch.

    Now with RA 1.8.1 psp core Medievil works fine, problem solved.
     
    FanNintendo likes this.
  11. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Russia
    i mean... it's not game breaking, but it makes playing the game really challenging lol.
     
  12. Sookie69

    Sookie69 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    Ok, IMO it's game breaking. I couldn't stand even tutorial, I don't know who could have decided to torture themselves to play like that with spinning camera.

    Glad it works as intended on Retroarch
     
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  13. NRamos

    NRamos Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Is your micro SD card Formated to FAT 32?
    Did you downloaded and fresh installed retroarch from a reliable source?
    If both answers are YES:
    Launch retroarch from the main switch menu and NOT FROM THE ALBUM (It uses more ram)
    Configure on the options (Threaded video to ON) in the Video settings in retroarch.
    Some PS1 games like Metal gear solid and Final Fantasy VIII 'Requires BIOS files to be put in the Retroarch-System folder in order for these games to boot up and work properly as downloading retroarch does not include them, you have to download them yourself and paste them in the system folder.
     
  14. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Italy
    _
     
    Last edited by mikifantastik98, Feb 28, 2020
    LuigiXL, Ninn, Rahkeesh and 2 others like this.
  15. Kerbangman

    Kerbangman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Country:
    Have you installed all the bios files needed for the cores your using . They should be placed into the core/system folder
     
  16. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Italy
    OVERLAYS COLLECTION by mikifantastik98
    ( *FINAL* VERSION )




    Arcade Cabinet - CLASSIC 'N' BLACK v3.0
    ( 720p & 1080p )

    ARCADE CABINET - 1080p - CLASSIC 'N' BLACK v3.0.jpg

    CRT TV COLLECTION v3.0 :
    ( 720p & 1080p )

    CRT TV - MK98 - DARK v3.0


    CRT TV - 1080p - MK98 v3.0.jpg

    CRT TV - TOSHIBA - DARK v3.0

    CRT TV - 1080p - TOSHIBA v3.0.jpg

    CRT TV - WEGA - DARK v3.0

    CRT TV - 1080p - WEGA v3.0.jpg


    GAME BOY CLASSIC v3.0
    ( 720p , 1080p / Normal & Scanlines )


    Nintendo - GameBoy CLASSIC v2.0.png

    * Game Boy settings *
    * core : Gambatte

    - integer Scale : ON

    - aspect ratio custom :
    * 720p (3X)
    * 1080p (4X)

    - Quick menu / options :
    * GB Colorization: Internal
    * Internal Palette: GB - DMG




    --------------

    FIX ... IN THIS VERSION:
    ALL OVERLAYS EDGE are fixed !

    before

    edge 1 - before.png

    after

    edge 2 - after FIX.png


    GAME BOY CLASSIC
    * cleaned up a lot of image imperfections
    * the top of the game boy was recreated from scratch :

    before

    gb 1 - TOP - before.png

    after

    gb 2 - TOP - after FIX.png


    CRT TV COLLECTION ( clean Master )
    ( COLOR ADJUSTED & GRADIENT COLOR FIXED )


    before

    color gradient 1 - before.png

    after

    color gradient 2 - after fix.png
    --------------------
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by mikifantastik98, Feb 29, 2020
  17. zacly

    zacly Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    delete the retroarch config file.
     
  18. Feffe

    Feffe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Italy
    A couple of questions:
    - Which is better, the PPSSPP core or the stand-alone version?
    - Suggested clocking settings? I suppose the "boost" mode is fine for everything (2D and PS1/PSP), except N64?
    - Speaking of which, could overclocking damage the Switch or the battery?
     
  19. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Russia
    1. I'd say standalone is better. Games perform better on stock clocks and less problems with crashing/compatibility. But both standalone and RA PPSSPP are pretty much on par with each other.
    2. You OC yourself and see what's better for each title/core (if it even needs OC). Many n64 games run fullspeed with stock/slight OC, e.g. mario 64 runs fullspeed underclocked, so its very title dependant (and settings like resolution scale and MSAA etc..)
    3. The given OC options won't damage your switch (otherwise devs wouldn't allow them to be chosen... you can OC past given limits but you need to edit source code and compile yourself). Overclocking will only affect your battery life thus battery life span as well if you will use it all the time, it's an obvious effect.
     
    Last edited by bad361, Feb 29, 2020
    Feffe likes this.
  20. stick267

    stick267 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on RA 1.7.7. Will using the Online Updater within RA to update my installed cores, core info, and assets get me to the latest version? Or do I need to replace the nro or other files as well?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,