1. FanboyKilla

    FanboyKilla GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2019
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    United States
    Color buffer to RDRAM = Async

    Sounds to me like your issues are from running on the Stock CPU Clock Speeds. Make sure your CPU Overclock is set to High or Maximum Performance when using the Mupen64Plus-Next core.

    If that still doesn't fix your issue, then try setting Framebuffer Emulation: False

    If that still doesn't fix your issues, then you've probably gotten your config file too far from the defaults by tweaking and changing settings over time. I would suggest loading up "/retroarch/retroarch-core-options.cfg" and removing all the lines that begin with mupen64plus-

    That will put your Mupen Core back to the default settings. Then at that point, I would leave all the settings how they are and ONLY tweak the resolution.

    Here is what I use...
    16:9 Resolution: 960x540 -OR- 1280x720
    Aspect Ratio: 16:9 adjusted

    Keep in mind that the higher the resolution you use, the more CPU you will need.

    You can also still set Framebuffer Emulation: False as well. Using Framebuffer Emulation is quite CPU intensive so you definitely need to Boost up your CPU Clock Speeds or use a Lower Resolution. You might wonder why not just leave it off then? Well that's because it can cause some games to display weird artifacts. For example, if you're playing LoZ OOT with Framebuffer Emulation OFF, and you press PAUSE to go into the Game menu, this is what you will see...

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by FanboyKilla, Feb 21, 2020
    Kerbangman and lordelan like this.
  2. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,465
    Country:
    United States
    Call me slow but I didn't realise the beetle PSX build seems to be locked to 240p... you can raise the internal rendering, but its more like supersampling, it still outputs a 240p image in the end.
     
  3. sorabora

    sorabora GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    What about overclocking the GPU via sys-clk?
     
  4. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Russia
    only if you want higher res
     
    Last edited by bad361, Feb 21, 2020
  5. Velvis70

    Velvis70 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Any word on Atari 5200 support? Or directions to make it work?

    Sent from my moto g(7) using Tapatalk
     
  6. koenergy

    koenergy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone explain about holding the R button thing for RetroArch? Planning to use it for the first time and I kinda don't get it.
     
  7. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Russia
    With atmosphere, to get full RAM access for homebrews you need to use title override which is done by holding R when launching any title (instead of the title it will redirect you to homebrew menu), that's it.
     
  8. psbernitz

    psbernitz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    hello please don't ignore me, somebody help me.
    Everytime I play with Goldeneye 007 the performance stutters and is very slow.
    what are the optimal settings for goldeneye 007?
     
  9. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Russia
    it runs just like it does on og n64 :D 20fps at best
     
    Last edited by bad361, Feb 22, 2020
  10. LargeBoss

    LargeBoss Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to play MGS: Peace Walker and after I press new game theres no menu text and it gets very broken and I can't progress. I have the PSP BIOS in the correct folder.
    I can play God of War: Chains of Olympus normally, although the framerate and audio is very choppy.
    Does anyone know why MGS is broken?



    I have the same issue, the game always ran badly, but it's a nightmare on switch for me. Also my camera just looks to the floor when I move forward.
     
    Last edited by LargeBoss, Feb 22, 2020
  11. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,465
    Country:
    United States
    You need to get assets for PSP. Try the online updater, assets but I can't remember if you had to get them from somewhere else.
     
  12. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Does touchscreen work on the DS emulator? Mines doesn't work
     
  13. koenergy

    koenergy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so the best cores for PS1 and PSP are PCSX ReARMed and PPSSPP, respectively right? I just get the BIOS files and put it in retroarch/cores/system folder right? Are there any settings that I need to fix?
     
  14. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Russia
    ...There's a whole library FAQ for such stuff, and it's written in a way anyone can understand... if you have any basic questions about required bios/assets, format compatibility, folder structure, playlists etc, it's all here -https://docs.libretro.com/
     
    Last edited by bad361, Feb 22, 2020
  15. koenergy

    koenergy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Alright thank you for this. Sorry just a beginner haha

    Found a problem though. I applied some patches to my no intro rom Final Fantasy VI (music and color patch) but it's not detected when I scan it. Mother 3 (with Fan Translation) shows up though. Is there a way to fix it?
     
  16. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Russia
    Do manual scan, don't rely on auto scan.
     
    koenergy likes this.
  17. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Italy
    import manually by editing the playlist
     
    koenergy likes this.
  18. koenergy

    koenergy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Ok when I'm using the PPSSPP core and try to quit a game, it crashes. I've put the required files in retroarch/cores/system/PPSSPP but it still doesn't work. Though the site says that it should be in retroarch/system/PPSSPP Would that require me to have two system folders?

    EDIT: will try the nightly builds to see if anything changes
     
    Last edited by koenergy, Feb 23, 2020
  19. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Russia
    How are you trying to quit the game? By closing content? If so, then it's ok for ppsspp to crash on closing content sometimes (i remember it did it for me too, but i haven't used it in a while since there's a standalone version)... Cause it is how it is, ppsspp libretro core is not optimized very well (i guess), for psp i'd suggest using standalone emulator, it has better compatibility and better performance overall and no crashes mostly.

    As for system folder, you can set it wherever you want in RA directory settings. Its just that all assets and bios files go into system folder, but that folder can be anywhere you want.
     
    Last edited by bad361, Feb 23, 2020
    koenergy likes this.
  20. kristianity77

    kristianity77 GBATemp old fogey
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,567
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive tried literally everything I can think of but I cant get retroarch to work properly. I've deleted the config file, Ive done a complete fresh install of retroarch from scratch but I keep hitting the same problem.

    When i start retroarch its all fine, I can move around the menus etc and everything is great. But as soon as I load a core, I lose the ability to control anything. Retroarch hasnt crashed as such ( I can still see the clock and battery percentage ticking over etc but the console wont register any inputs apart from the home button or the button to capture an image. Its the same with any core, or even if i directly start a game. What am I doing wrong?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,