Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jurassicplayer

    jurassicplayer Completionist Themer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,440
    Country:
    United States
    Not a question particularly related to the Wii at all, but does anyone happen to know if retroarch supports passing cmd arguments to the wrappers? I spent an extremely short amount of time searching for the answer, so maybe it's out there, but pretty much I'm just wondering if I can pass some cmd arguments to the libretro desmume wrapper (I see that commandline.cpp seems to know what to do, but I don't know how one passes those arguments).
    Is it just appending those arguments to the end of the retroarch command or is there a special argument that I have to give to retroarch first (or does it just not happen to have a way to do that)?
     
  2. Maxternal

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Country:
    They apparently do because they work as plugins in WiiFlow and that's how WiiFlow communicates with them is through autoboot arguments. Since you say this is not specifically about Wii I'm not sure if that's the case with the other branches of RetroArch but if you want some hint about the arguments it uses look at the INI files for the retroarch plugins in the WiiFlow plugin pack here
    http://code.google.com/p/wiiflow/downloads/detail?name=WiiFlow_Plugins_Pack_v7.7z&can=2&q=
    It's the arguments= line in there. Separate arguments are separated with | in the INI instead of white space {name} represents the ROM filename {path} is the file path {device} is like a drive letter for the Wii. Hope this helps.

    Not sure how well this translates over to other platforms or even how it translates over to RetroArch but if it helps I'll just throw this out there
    http://www.mediafire.com/?nqskk7l1dkzajj3
    It's a Desmume plugin for WiiFlow I made out of the already existing Desmume Wii emulator if you wanted to look at the code. (I you're not asking this as Wii specific but just in case the Wii code is any similar to the retroarch code for other platforms.)


    Not sure if that helps at all but hope it does at least a little.
     
  3. Th3-Blu3BoMb3r

    Th3-Blu3BoMb3r Mark D.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    ok i wish there was a compatability list for retroarch neo im trying to determine if gx geo would be a better emulator for neo geo roms for wiiflow ppl claim retroarch is better but im begining to think otherwise i can get wakuwaku7 to load perfectly in gx geo and i cant do it in retrorarch please much help needed on this topic
     
  4. Empu1

    Empu1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    You're probably missing the required BIOS file. If you want a compatibility list, you should download groose's file
     
  5. Th3-Blu3BoMb3r

    Th3-Blu3BoMb3r Mark D.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    yea but it also says on wiki for fba-neo the emulator can only handle up to 23+ mb and wakuwaku7 is 33mb the games were playing earlier like metal slug 2 and now the wont when the covers appear in wiiflow
     
  6. Empu1

    Empu1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    It could be a wiiflow plugin related issue if the games were working before but are now suddenly not after displaying the covers. If you take a look at the compatibility list I just cited on my previous post, you'll see that wakuwak7.zip is reported as working.
     
  7. Th3-Blu3BoMb3r

    Th3-Blu3BoMb3r Mark D.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    ohh snap ur right ok maybe you can guide me through this first question do you have neo geo working on both retroarch via homebrew and do you also have it working via wiiflow through covers if so can you guide me step by step through it
     
  8. Th3-Blu3BoMb3r

    Th3-Blu3BoMb3r Mark D.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
  9. Empu1

    Empu1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    I only have it working via homebrew channel, because so far, I haven't used the wiiflow plugins system. Your best bet would be to ask for help on the WiiFlow thread.

    As for the bios file, you're out of luck, you shouldn't be asking for such files on this forum... you know... copyrighted material and such, non-permited files on the site :ph34r:
     
  10. Th3-Blu3BoMb3r

    Th3-Blu3BoMb3r Mark D.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    true my bad if u havent tried the wiiflow emulation feature yet you gotta get on it, its the greatest thing ive found the wii can do yet! i appriciate all the help so it is working def for you in homebrew
     
  11. nintygaming

    nintygaming No Longer An Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    You seem like a really nice person and I respect your perseverance to not compromise on your opinions. However, some of what your saying is simply untrue most likely due to being uninformed (not really your fault), and thus can negatively affect someone who may be willing to fork over loads of cash on a Plasma, or LCD and a Scaler and a Scanline Generator, so I must follow my convictions and help others who may be confused while reading this debate.

    CRT displays that are analog (ie; not EDTV or HDTV) will never, ever have input lag. If its a digital CRT, then it will always have lag. Yes there are some CRT's that have lag, but that's because they are digital displays. Traditional Analog CRT's are lag-free (yet another reason why analog is better than digital).

    All flat-panel displays are digital, and will always have input lag due to digital processing (analog gives you "as-is" from your input, while digital has to "process" the input or convert it). There are some very rare HDTV's that have really REALLY low input lag (very rare). And even though you can disable most of the displays post-processing (if your lucky enough to have all the options in your TV's menu's), your still going to have some "left-over" processing that's impossible to get rid of simply because its a digital display, and its digital circuitry MUST process the signal. The speed of this "processing" that's impossible to get rid of will vary depending on quality of the TV in question.

    And in regards to your idea that a digital (ED or HD) CRT has no options to turn off processing, that idea is simply wrong. Take the Sony XBR960 CRT-HDTV for example. If you get into its service menu, you can turn off almost all (90-99%) of its post-processing. There will still be scaling involved though simply because Sony didn't take the time to make the CRT multi-scan (ie; display 240p, 480i, etc as-is with no scaling). CRT's is still the only technology that does not need to upscale. Fixed-Panel displays on the other hand MUST upscale, because they have a "fixed" array of pixels that cannot magically change their size.

    And one last thing, I can see that your still claiming that there will be no noticeable ghosting if you use a Scaler+SLG. This is very untrue and whoever keeps telling you this is just as uninformed as a new-born child. Even the best 240p scaler such as the XRGB-Mini will not magically force your TV's to reduce its pixel response time (ie; reduce ghosting). Its just not possible. All, I repeat ALL LCDs have motion blur, its a freakin' "sample and hold" technology for crying out loud and thus cannot be eliminated unless LCD is redesigned from the ground up withOUT "sample and hold". That scaler will send a 1080p signal to your TV, but if your TV has ghosting (all do, except CRT), then you will witness the ghosting no matter if its scaling or not scaling. Take for instance the fastest LCD panels - which are IPS Alpha (I own one by the way). They have less motion blur than all other LCD's, but they STILL HAVE IT (and still cannot do motion anywhere close to a Plasma). If person cannot see it, then they have ether gotten use to it, or they are in denial. Yes Plasma's - good one's like Pioneer/Panasonic - have very hard-to-notice motion blur, but its still there. I've tested the same games on both a top-of-the-line $4000 Pioneer Plasma and cheap old-school CRT and the CRT destroys the Plasma hands down in regards to motion, and in regards to input lag, and in regards to 240p and 480i content. Its just no contest.

    If you yourself, find motion blur to be hard-to-notice on your HDTV, then you ether have one with heavy RTC built in, or you have a Plasma, or you have an IPS Alpha panel. But I can promise you that if you set it side-by-side with a CRT, you will notice the blur right away (test a 2D platformer, and run left to right and watch the blur start, then re-test it on a CRT and tell me its not noticeable without telling a lie.......you can't). But please consider that not everyone will have your TV or may notice ghosting more easily than you do. I notice it even on the very best Plasmas and its distracting because I've never dealt with this garbage on retro displays.

    And while you are right that a quality scaler and the SLG3000 will give retro games a better image on a HDTV, it still won't look as good as their intended displays (CRT SDTV). The technology of today just is not there yet. Maybe 5-10 years from now (I doubt it). But unless CRT's are extinct like a dinosaur is, then the best bet is to get one and not go broke trying to force your retro consoles onto a display that hates them while spending way, WAY more money doing so. CRT's are dirt cheap, and are generally not much deeper in depth than your furniture that would hold it.

    I highly recommend for you to at least consider doing some research or even asking questions on the avsforums. Tell them that you can magically reduce ghosting with a scaler and they will laugh in your face. I'm not saying this to be a jerk, I'm saying this to help. The only thing a scaler will do is "scale" the image much better than your TV's built-in scaler can do. As a result, the scaled image will be less blurry and more sharp, but I'm speaking of edge/detail clarity and not motion clarity, which is determined by your LCD panel and nothing else. You can deliver the most crisp image ever to your LCD, but that does not change the fact that your LCD will blur the image once the image starts moving. LCD's (even Plasma's) have motion blur even with the best 1080p Blu-Rays signals, and likewise they will with your scaler and scanline generator. Please try and understand this and please consider doing research.

    As of now, I'm officially retiring from this discussion. I've wasted too much time on message boards as it is and this isn't helping. So please forgive me when I don't reply to your next statement. In other words, this is my last reply concerning this particular debate. Thanks for understanding.
     
    kineticUk likes this.
  12. seam

    seam GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    United States
    *shakes his head* someone should just close this topic.
     
    chop likes this.
  13. Empu1

    Empu1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Indeed, I can confirm the game you're talking about works perfectly on retroarch launched from the homebrew channel. I just tested it and it runs smoothly. Again, if you're having problems with the emulator via homebrew, you may be missing the correct neogeo bios file. On the other hand, other possible errors could be that you're trying to load the game with the wrong core (make sure it's FBA Cores Neo) or you could have a bad dump of the game.
     
  14. Charco

    Charco GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    If other Neo Geo games work for you on RetroArch then it's not your bios it's your roms. Search for FBA 0.2.97.28 roms.
     
  15. Th3-Blu3BoMb3r

    Th3-Blu3BoMb3r Mark D.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    i am def using FBA cores neo v0.2.97.26 i updated the neogeo.zip bios and all the games none of the games will load please help
     
  16. Charco

    Charco GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    I just told you what to do and I DID help.
     
  17. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,021
    Country:
    United States
    ^ This, over 9000 times this
     
  18. StupidGamer1

    StupidGamer1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    ^ DBZ innuendos are getting old.
     
  19. Empu1

    Empu1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    We can't quite give you links to working roms or the bios because it's agains the rules, so you may want to do a little more searching on Google to see if you can find a good rom set that works for you.
     
  20. Th3-Blu3BoMb3r

    Th3-Blu3BoMb3r Mark D.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    HUGE SHOUTOUT to Empu1 and Charco thanks for the help guys finally figured it all out i had missing bios files and once i seperated the rom and bios into separate zips i was able to get all my roms working and the the groose fba comp list was a huge help thanks again guys
     
    MassiveRican likes this.
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, emulator, system

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.