Hacking Restore Wii (PAL)

feidhlim1986

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
XP
311
Country
If I go into the Wii System Menu and format my Wii, will that delete ALL traces of homebrew/CIOS/Backup Loaders etc etc?

I want to start soft modding my Wii from Scratch

Thanks
 

feidhlim1986

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
XP
311
Country
WiiBlaster said:
feidhlim1986 said:
If I go into the Wii System Menu and format my Wii, will that delete ALL traces of homebrew/CIOS/Backup Loaders etc etc?

I want to start soft modding my Wii from Scratch

Thanks

it removes all but CIOS

What would be the easiest way to remove all CIOS? Perhaps use AnyTitle Deleter after I've formated my Wii?
 

zeldafn333

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
120
Trophies
0
Location
Massachusetts B)
XP
52
Country
United States
feidhlim1986 said:
WiiBlaster said:
feidhlim1986 said:
If I go into the Wii System Menu and format my Wii, will that delete ALL traces of homebrew/CIOS/Backup Loaders etc etc?

I want to start soft modding my Wii from Scratch

Thanks

it removes all but CIOS

What would be the easiest way to remove all CIOS? Perhaps use AnyTitle Deleter after I've formated my Wii?
No, you need to overwrite it with the original IOS I believe
I may be wrong
 

Rudolf

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
28
Trophies
0
XP
58
Country
Netherlands
zeldafn333 said:
No, you need to overwrite it with the original IOS I believe
I may be wrong

You're right. Deleting cIOS's will result in a brick, so don't. Install originals instead.
 

djtaz

PM's Full - Wadder Me
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
2,997
Trophies
0
Age
50
Website
Visit site
XP
91
Country
LOADS have bricked their wii's using any title deleter - be sure you know EXACTLY what your doing before you use that program

read for about 3 weeks before touching it.deleting an IOS WILL brick your wii if you pick the wrong one.
 

feidhlim1986

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
XP
311
Country
Rudolf said:
zeldafn333 said:
No, you need to overwrite it with the original IOS I believe
I may be wrong

You're right. Deleting cIOS's will result in a brick, so don't. Install originals instead.

Ok Thanks for the warning, is there a way to get these original ISO's or can only Nintendo do that? What about that Wii Backup Disc v1.31 thats floating around, would that be any help?
 

Arm the Homeless

Custom Title
Member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,762
Trophies
0
Location
/home/andy/
Website
Visit site
XP
125
Country
United States
WiiBlaster said:
feidhlim1986 said:
If I go into the Wii System Menu and format my Wii, will that delete ALL traces of homebrew/CIOS/Backup Loaders etc etc?

I want to start soft modding my Wii from Scratch

Thanks

it removes all but CIOS
Wrong. It removes the logs.

It removes the channels, but keeps the tickets.
 

feidhlim1986

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
XP
311
Country
Ok, I think you guys have made me think I wont try to restore my Wii. I just thought having all those different CIOS's and different fixes etc might be hazardous.

So is there really any danger in installing the latest Loaders and CIOS's as they are released?
 

djdynamite123

Master Of Hardcore!
Banned
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
3,788
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Redcar, England UK
Website
www.djdynamite.bravehost.com
XP
91
Country
QUOTE said:
If I go into the Wii System Menu and format my Wii, will that delete ALL traces of homebrew/CIOS/Backup Loaders etc etc?

I want to start soft modding my Wii from Scratch

Thanks

it removes all but CIOS

QUOTE said:
Wrong. It removes the logs.

It removes the channels, but keeps the tickets.
Arm The Homeless, you are WRONG, it DOES remove the tickets!
how do you think i removed all mine? from my old problem with title Lister and any title deleter etc...
Format removes all tickets of old channels/saves etc....other than those legit ones you can get from wiishop
it does not remove cIOS crap
 

feidhlim1986

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
XP
311
Country
While I'm here, with these new few Loaders, booting from Disc Channel and whatnot, which would people recommend installing or should I stick with Gamma for now?
 

richglix

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
548
Country
United States
In order to "uninstall" cioscorp, I would have to copy over the cios files with "virgin" or "originals", is that correct?

Did Cioscorp back up these files when I installed it?
 

djdynamite123

Master Of Hardcore!
Banned
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
3,788
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Redcar, England UK
Website
www.djdynamite.bravehost.com
XP
91
Country
my view, recommend use Gamma/SoftChip, and don't touch installing all them fake cIOS crap......dangerous stuff, if you realise it or not* and you have the same compat with gamma aswell near enough....without that extra risk....why won't you just save all this time and get a chip anyway?

QUOTE said:
In order to "uninstall" cioscorp, I would have to copy over the cios files with "virgin" or "originals", is that correct?

Did Cioscorp back up these files when I installed it?
should have backed them up before hand
wink2.gif
time to find them?
 

richglix

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
548
Country
United States
Yeah, I suck!
smile.gif
I'm sure I'll be able to track them down.

My buddy has a virgin wii, is there a way to pull them off of that?

(not that I NEED them yet, but they would be nice to have)
smile.gif
 

feidhlim1986

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
XP
311
Country
djdynamite123 said:
my view, recommend use Gamma/SoftChip, and don't touch installing all them fake cIOS crap......dangerous stuff, if you realise it or not* and you have the same compat with gamma aswell near enough....without that extra risk....why won't you just save all this time and get a chip anyway?

QUOTE said:
In order to "uninstall" cioscorp, I would have to copy over the cios files with "virgin" or "originals", is that correct?

Did Cioscorp back up these files when I installed it?
should have backed them up before hand
wink2.gif
time to find them?

Thanks djdynamite, you've been great help. I'll defo steer clear of filling my Wii with loadsa CIOS. Oh and chips cost money, i'm a cheap a$$
wink.gif
 

djdynamite123

Master Of Hardcore!
Banned
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
3,788
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Redcar, England UK
Website
www.djdynamite.bravehost.com
XP
91
Country
QUOTE said:
Thanks djdynamite, you've been great help. I'll defo steer clear of filling my Wii with loadsa CIOS. Oh and chips cost money, i'm a cheap a$$
Ok finley, i mean Hornswoggle
wacko.gif
lol, install it* it all down to you, what you want, what you want your wii to go through, hmm maybe the wii has feelings? maybe it could do with some new Operating files? hehe just keep reading up on the cioscorp etc.....and decide what you want to do, and Don't fuck up anywhere...
 

feidhlim1986

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
XP
311
Country
djdynamite123 said:
QUOTE said:
Thanks djdynamite, you've been great help. I'll defo steer clear of filling my Wii with loadsa CIOS. Oh and chips cost money, i'm a cheap a$$
Ok finley, i mean Hornswoggle
wacko.gif
lol, install it* it all down to you, what you want, what you want your wii to go through, hmm maybe the wii has feelings? maybe it could do with some new Operating files? hehe just keep reading up on the cioscorp etc.....and decide what you want to do, and Don't fuck up anywhere...

Nah, since my original post was to get rid of the few CIOS I have, I dont think I want anymore:) I might try this as the alternative to CIOSCORP for Disc Channel Backup Loading.

Also, I've noticed just now that my Retail NTSC Smash Bros. Brawl no longer works in my Gamma Channel and rebooter just hangs on a black screen??
I'm on a PAL Wii 3.4E. I was in the mood to play Brawl:(
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    it's a never ending battle to collect, restore and take care of those poor machines
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only they could talk
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    it be one noisy room
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I have around maybe 13-14 consoles.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Woah, how dusty is your PS3?!
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not the worst dust in a PS3 I ever seen
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Hopefully mine hasn't collected any.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Its still working fine surprisingly.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if mine ever YLOD, I'll replace the caps
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    for now, I'm more worried about the original Xboxes I have
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It's only the older revisions that have leaky caps.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    and the Trayloader G3 iMac...
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    v1.6x should be alright.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    all xboxes suffer from shit caps
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    capacitor plague
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Oh, I know a lot about capacitor plague.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not to mention the fact that capacitors simply have a shortish lifespan, even newer ones ;p
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Somebody stole an unfinished capacitor recipe, working for Nichicon, gave it to a Chinese factory and made tons of them.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    decade worth of timebombs in all sorts of electronics
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    anyway, I'm off
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    This occured on many computer motherboards and other electronic devices.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Aight, see ya later.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: Aight, see ya later.