Resident Evil backup

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by euge, Dec 4, 2008.

Dec 4, 2008

Resident Evil backup by euge at 11:16 PM (826 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. euge
    OP

    Newcomer euge Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I backed up my Resident evil 4 and i have been playing it with the 0.3 gamma and just yesterday i saw it give the preview like on most games with the regular wii loader, i havent played it because of the fear of bricking my wii.
    Has this happened to anybody else, and i am 100% sure that i do not have a modded wii just the 0.3g loader. If i play it will it play diffrent because it is not the original and will it brick my wii? [​IMG]
     
  2. kytran

    Member kytran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm never seen that happen unless you saved with HOOKS.
    but when you do that it works and has no problem [​IMG]


    from my understand can only BRICK something its ALTERING something on the Wii

    loading a disc shouldn't brick a wii
     
  3. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it wont brick, unless you installed an out of region update, which you would be prompted to update, that would give you a semi brick.......you should know the other forms of bricking. if not search the forum
     
  4. euge
    OP

    Newcomer euge Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    i think i have loaded with" hooks" once for clarification what are exactly "hooks"?
    is this a good thing or does it make it worse,
    because when i played resident evil 4 early in the game and sometimes every now and then the controller would turn off and my character would start walking around in circles. I dont know if it is a defective controller or what.
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    batteries playing up and about to die, or re connect to numchuk, happens to me sometimes on COD
     
  6. euge
    OP

    Newcomer euge Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    LMAO i decided to try it out and it gave me an error lol

    Posts merged

    I have brand new batteries in my wii mote and it reconnecting the nunchuck helps sometimes
    happens when i use the accelerometer to much like for example when sprinting in the game, if i shake the wii mote too much it disconnects, but who knows...
     
  7. Chemical_Warfare

    Member Chemical_Warfare GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    sounds like it could be a bad cord.. try a different nunchuck and see if it still happens?
     
  8. aoikokoro

    Newcomer aoikokoro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Mexico
    That is a common problem, it used to bother me a lot while i was playing NMH, but the i read in some forum that you just have to clean where you plug the nunchuck into the wiimote, blowing. And i did that, and the great thing is that works perfectly.
     

Share This Page