1. Ghostlander

    Ghostlander GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    280
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I'll try this out. I'm hoping those Overclasses don't super buff your stats, since they assume you're already 20.


    Oh. I have to look for the character IDs now. Are those already posted?
     
    Last edited by Ghostlander, May 31, 2017
  2. trainboy2019

    trainboy2019 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,114
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone just verify for me that this is the exact start and end of a character block?
    Code:
    32 52 53 55 16 7E F1 28 00 84 64 28 00 3B 00 00
    00 00 01 00 08 69 04 25 EC B4 E8 05 C9 4A 24 00
    00 00 00 03 48 07 B6 2F 18 4C 2C 7E 02 00 00 00
    03 A7 C5 B8 2F C9 F5 2D 7E 00 00 00 00 03 5A 11
    C1 2F 2C 58 33 7E 00 00 00 00 03 64 A1 BB 2F 6A
    CA 2F 7E 00 00 00 00 03 C8 7E 39 08 3C DF 14 04
    00 00 00 00 03 0E 4D C6 89 70 03 D4 93 00 00 00
    00 03 05 DC 10 37 4F E6 A9 45 00 00 00 00 03 68
    8A 81 8C F0 75 26 D4 8C 00 00 00
    In the save I posted earlier, this is Chapter2_dec bytes 324 through 459
     
  3. Koko-Kun

    OP Koko-Kun A Guppy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    No that's not it, what hex editor are you're using? You should just use ctrl+f.
     
  4. Dzm20

    Dzm20 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Alright.
    I did everything, but something went wrong.
    If possible, could you look over my work?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Where did I make my mistake?
    Did I somehow miss a step?
     
  5. trainboy2019

    trainboy2019 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,114
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using iHex, but I also have hhd. What would I look for with ctrl+f?
     
  6. Koko-Kun

    OP Koko-Kun A Guppy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    The pointers are correct. I'm assuming you originally had 33 characters and now adding the 8 so the unit # is correct and for the chracter blocks they look good. Just backup.
    You should be looking for the character that you're looking for by searching for it's ID.
    I made a mistake, the orange F1 belongs with the green highlighting, the Skill Item in progress. The Byte after the item is the rank, 10 = 1 star, 20 = 2 start, etc.
    [​IMG]
    This is an example of what a generic block would look like.
     
  7. Dzm20

    Dzm20 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    But, every time I start it up, the game crashes.
     
  8. Koko-Kun

    OP Koko-Kun A Guppy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    Show me your file so I can check.
     
  9. Dzm20

    Dzm20 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Here it is.
    It's already decompressed.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. WarioTails358

    WarioTails358 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    Why do we have to edit the # that shows how many units we have? For me, all I did was replace Alm's id with Marth's (Amiibo) and then injected my save back on to my game, (Before I did this I made sure to save my game on the overworld map as attempting to do this in a dungeon WILL crash your game) Alm's name was there and his class was the same but I know it wasn't Alm but Marth because when I went into a dungeon all of Alm's stats/class and weapon transfered over to this "Clone" (Marth) and Alm was given basic starting stats like when you start a new game.
    And when I exited the dungeon my # of units was automatically updated from 15 to 16.
    Before I did this with Marth I used Alm as a child from the prologue just to be safe and yes the same thing happened and my # of units went from 15-16 as I tested this with only 15 units in my army. Then I just reclassed Marth with a code and everything was well.
     
    Last edited by WarioTails358, May 31, 2017
  11. Koko-Kun

    OP Koko-Kun A Guppy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    Here you go, you just copied something wrong on Deen, I replicated (tried) as I'm bit lazy atm.

    You have to change the # of unit because the game checks for some reason, and if it's wrong well then it won't load it. What you did did not change the # of units you had. You just replaced a character. Well I'm assuming you just changed you're Alm's ID to Marth and so it basically has the same boosts he has as Alm and etc. The game just gens another Alm and Celica whenever you enter a dungeon so there won't be any bugs and stuff. I think it just uses the same Dispos? (I don't know how Echoes loads a character) as it would from Chapter 1. Which is why the unit count went up 1.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Dzm20

    Dzm20 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Fantastic.
    It works!
    I'm going to take a look at it and see what I did wrong.

    Thanks!
     
  13. whitewolf8

    whitewolf8 Resident Lunatic
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    310
    Country:
    Australia
    oh? That doesn't work in this? Did in the original. fascinating.
     
  14. Ghostlander

    Ghostlander GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    280
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me here identify which characters are which in the code so I can edit the levels?
     
  15. WarioTails358

    WarioTails358 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    Actually the method I used only works on Alm as doing it with Celica does not generate another Celica after replacing her with someone else. (if that makes any sense)
    Alm is considered the "Real Main" in the way the games treats his character so it usually only works with Alm. I tried both with Celica as leader before entering a dungeon and it had no effect besides changing her head Sprite to that of the character I replaced her with.
     
  16. Dzm20

    Dzm20 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
     
    Natural likes this.
  17. Ghostlander

    Ghostlander GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    280
    Country:
    United States
    I opened "chapter 1" data and there are no number sets corresponding to any of those. And Global is an even smaller list of code. AM I missing something here?
     
  18. Dzm20

    Dzm20 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Open Chapter1, CTRL+F the code for whichever character, refer to the Character Block picture on page 1.
     
  19. Ghostlander

    Ghostlander GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    280
    Country:
    United States
    Im still having trouble with that. a search for the string doesnt work. So I tried just 'c9' and there's none with the next set in the list. Looking at Atlas: 0xC924DD07511647AB
     
  20. Dzm20

    Dzm20 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I'll give you an example of what I'm doing.

    I use HxD.
    When I ctrl+F, I specify the search as "hex-values," search direction: "All" and search "C9 24 DD 07 51 16 47 AB"

    Not sure if that helps
     
    Natural likes this.
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Research], Discussion,