1. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,105
    Country:
    United States
    No uploading the rom. That's against forum rules. Just supply the rom's name, region, etc. and it CRC32 hash.
     
  2. placebo_yue

    placebo_yue GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Argentina
    oh, right. I'm not sure how to find out it's region besides the filename in case i didn't remove it from it. Oh well.
     
  3. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,105
    Country:
    United States
    Install 7-Zip archiver, right mouse click on the NES rom, choose CRC SHA, and post what's the CRC-32 hash and game title along with the savestate file before the crash.
     
    Last edited by TurdPooCharger, Jun 1, 2020
  4. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,084
    Country:
    Austria
    The savestates should be in the same folder where your rom is.
     
  5. placebo_yue

    placebo_yue GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Argentina
    i'll get on it tomorrow since you guys bothered enough to reply and help me
     
  6. AleronIves

    AleronIves Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Am I correct that save files are not supported? Kirby's Adventure runs well, but it doesn't seem to save. It appears that I can use save states and the reset option to check my completion percentage if saving isn't implemented, at least.
     
  7. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,700
    Country:
    Canada
    Which version of the Emulator are you currently using? I tried completing the first stage of the first level. I completely shut my 3ds down. And when I loaded the game, it had the save file intact for the first stage done.
     
  8. AleronIves

    AleronIves Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the 3DSX of version 1.02. Whenever I complete the first stage and exit the emulator, all 3 save slots are empty again.
     
  9. placebo_yue

    placebo_yue GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Argentina
    well i clearly forgot about all this, but i found that quickNES retroarch core can emulate past that point so it's a problem with this emulator. I opened an issue on github hopefully someone sees that
     
  10. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,700
    Country:
    Canada
    Curious. Is there anyway to reset or disable rapid button fire? It seems for my game I have. The Tengen version Tetris. Even with rapid fire set to 0. it still seems to have rapid fire on slowly, which is making my game kinda hellish when it twists pieces in places I dont want to set them as.
     
  11. dendva

    dendva Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to make custom resolution for nes games? Current variants on VirtuaNES just not satisfy me - pixel perfect is too cramped for my liking, and 4:3 too stretch and blurry. I have some VC games, ant it's resolution is perfect middle ground, but sadly interface of VC is pretty bad. Is there a way to do this resolution on VirtuaNES, like on GameYOB for GB games, or maybe modify it myself?
     
  12. MarioKartFan

    MarioKartFan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    Algeria
    If on a New3Ds or 2DS XL just use retroarch and fceumm Then you can define resolution as you see fit and also get much more accurate sound than quicknes.
     
  13. dendva

    dendva Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    No, i have old 3DS. No hope here?
     
  14. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,833
    Country:
    Italy
    I can't see why the o3ds would be able to emulate nes through retroarch, especially with the latest advancements made.
     
  15. placebo_yue

    placebo_yue GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Argentina
    I can confirm that the NES retrorch cores work just fine on O3DS. I've downloaded those a couple months ago, so i dunno about the latest updates, but what i downloaded runs flawlessly. Make sure to check the threads about compatible cores because only a few of those do work on O3DS. I think "quickNES" is the one i kept, the only viable one.
     
    Zense likes this.
  16. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,385
    Country:
    Colombia
    Yeah, quickNES always has been the most compatible Retroarch NES core for OLD models, but also it's the less performance/accuracy NES core too (and perharps, I could say VirtualNES is much better than quickNES in many aspects).
     
    kenseiden likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], VirtuaNES,