1. TheBeverage

    TheBeverage Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    For what it's worth, this is still an issue.
     
  2. Feffe

    Feffe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Italy
  3. TheBeverage

    TheBeverage Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
  4. TheBeverage

    TheBeverage Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    Oh boy, I just realized I've been assuming that the "rebuild CIA" function actually replaced the original .cia file... which it does not, the edited file is in a different location within the 3DS Injector folder. I tried adding the patch to Mega Man X via luma and the glitch is gone. I'll leave my shame here in public in case someone else made the same mistake, apologies for the confusion.
     
    Feffe likes this.
  5. Feffe

    Feffe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Italy
    Glad you sorted this out. I slightly updated the guide to clarify where the new CIA is.
     
  6. Centrix

    Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand why this is only for the new series of 3DS? can't the old 3DS run SNES games to?
     
  7. V10lator

    V10lator GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    Germany
  8. Centrix

    Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    United States
    so, in other words, it very well could work on the old 3ds? I guess where I'm a little baffled is, how can the old 3DS run GBA games and not SNES. From what I seem to remember the GBA had superior hardware to the SNES's am I correct in believing this? so wouldn't it make sense for the old 3DS which has better hardware to both the SNES and GBA to be able to run them? just saying.

    Thanks for the article, I'm still a little baffled as to why Big N thinks that, but I'll play around with the SNES injector and see what I come up with. :D
     
  9. DodgyJudge

    DodgyJudge GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    The 3ds have the cpu of the nds inside and that have the gba cpu it is simple to get why snes dont work well on o3ds the cpu is weak and there is no snes cpu.
     
    TurdPooCharger likes this.
  10. bahamut920

    bahamut920 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Country:
    United States
    The SNES games that came to GBA were ports, not emulation like the Virtual Console. The code was re-written to work with the GBA's native hardware. It requires a lot more processing power to emulate a console's hardware. Basically, different hardware speaks different "languages", and if the game is speaking the language of a different kind of hardware than the one you're trying to play it on, you need to "translate".
     
    TurdPooCharger likes this.
  11. Centrix

    Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    United States
    okay, that makes sense, I knew about the different levels of hardware and what not but not the language differences. Though I guess that also makes sense lol. I ended up getting for really well-made ports of the SNES9x, Picodrive, Pcengine, and Virtual NES which all run unbelievably on the old 3DS. I decided to just inject my GBA and GBC/GB ROMs to my 3DS and emulate the rest. Thanks for the time and help everyone.
     
    TurdPooCharger likes this.
  12. bigmike22

    bigmike22 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I'm finished installing the CIA, the picture on the TV screen has a weird red border that only surrounds the right side corners of the screen, like the image doesn't stretch/fit to the entire screen. Anyone have a solution? I tried going through the posts briefly using a word search but I can't seem to find anyone that has the same problem as me.

    I used the program as described in the tutorials, and also tried exporting the image with a width and height fit alongside inputting my own picture and using the program server's images to upload to the program. I'm entirely out of options, and it's really really bothering me. :(
     
  13. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6,576
    Country:
    United States
  14. motaku96

    motaku96 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Any chance of this working with the Fire Emblem 4 Project Naga fan patch?
     
  15. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6,576
    Country:
    United States
    • SNES9x standalone emulator
    • NSUI Beta 27 - See the Injection methods other than 'SNES Virtual Console'.
     
    E1ite007 likes this.
  16. AntonChigurh

    AntonChigurh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Korea, North
    Does it work for o3ds?
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], Ultimate, Injector