1. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Some off those error Messages got resolved with the Super CD-Rom2 System 3.00.:)
    Fire Pro Jyoshi - Shoumu Choujyo Taisen - Zeno vs JWP has another Error Message in japanese with a PC Engine PRO Card. Do you know if I need another BIOS?
     
  2. SirNapkin1334

    SirNapkin1334 Renound Aritst
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,665
    Country:
    United States
    Dammit! I thought this was an app that lets you access the Temp on your 3DS (using the inbuilt browser doesn't really work).
     
    MKKhanzo likes this.
  3. senkunmusashi

    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Netherlands Antilles
    Can't say it enough, thanks @bubble2k16 for a new lease of life on my old 2/3ds having a blast discovering and rediscovering so many games hardly have time just juggling between all your 4 emulator ports!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I know you're busy buuuiuuuuut would it ever be possible if you could somehow, miraculously, resuscitate this little port for the Neogeo Pocket that had held such promise...

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/wip-neopop-3ds-neo-geo-pocket-color-emulator.407549/

    Gals Fighters on the ngpc was such a blast!
     
    MKKhanzo likes this.
  4. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Version 3 is more modern than 1 and 2.
     
  5. bubble2k16

    OP bubble2k16 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Senegal
    I usually just use version 3 for most CD games. Some other games will require Arcade Card or Game Express to boot properly.
     
  6. Wolvenreign

    Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    740
    Country:
    United States
    There's a small technical problem with the way this emulator reads the CD BIOS. Currently, you need both the Japanese and the American BIOS cards to be able to play both Japanese and American Super CDs. The problem is, both of these have to be named syscard3.pce, and be placed in the same folder. This is impossible, as the file system will demand that the two files have different names.

    Edit: Nevermind, I was being stupid. Initially this post was a reaction to seeing Star Parodia and Sapphire not loading properly. I had thought it was the issue I mentioned above, but actually you just need to switch the BIOS from System Card 3 to Arcade Card. In fact, you should do that if you get an in-game error on bootup from either Star Parodia or Sapphire. The error screen in Sapphire will have a green background and have one of the characters in a bikini posing. Star Parodia will also show an in-game error after etting past the Super CD Rom screen.

    To clarify, syscard3.pce is both the Japanese and American Arcade cards. You just have to activate the Arcade card by switching the BIOS in the emulator.
     
    Last edited by Wolvenreign, Jan 31, 2018
    Kvnrdrguez likes this.
  7. Wolvenreign

    Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    740
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the double post, but this issue is separate, so I feel that it's justified. Mods, feel free to tell me if this is a bad reason to double post and I'll edit my last one instead.

    For some reason, the only games that show up under the emulator are the Turbo CD games. None of the HuCard .pce roms show up at all.

    Edit: Once again, a silly flub on my part. You have to extract them from their .zip files, duuuuuuuuuuuuuuhhhhhh. I guess this one caught me off guard because I'd been using an emulator that played from .zip.

    Anyway, I hope you guys get Lords of Thunder working soon. That one seems like it won't load. It says "Hmm....unable to load ROM."

    Edit: Geez, how many mistakes can I make in a single day? If you guys come across the error I did, make sure that you get a new rip of Lords of Thunder and make sure all of the files are there, not just the .cue.
     
    Last edited by Wolvenreign, Jan 31, 2018
    Kvnrdrguez likes this.
  8. SLiV3R

    SLiV3R 3DS Friend Code: 0473-9069-2206
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,310
    Country:
    Why was there no special N3DS support on this? Then all games would have been fullspeed!
     
  9. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Those Framedrops occurre when played with the O3DS. With N3DS the games run fullspeed.
     
    SLiV3R likes this.
  10. bubble2k16

    OP bubble2k16 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Senegal
    MKKhanzo, SaffronXL, SLiV3R and 4 others like this.
  11. 2DSGamerdude

    2DSGamerdude GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    455
    Country:
    Greece
    nice emulator for 3ds, the .pce games run and work fine, but how can Turbo CD games work?
    im trying to get Castlevania Rondo of Blood working, but only the .cue file shows up in the ROM section of the emulator?
    the .iso file is there, but doesn't appear in the rom section?
     
  12. Palom

    Palom GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    Choose the .cue file, it should run then.
     
    2DSGamerdude likes this.
  13. zhuwz

    zhuwz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    China
    PvD79 likes this.
  14. Hi-Dro

    Hi-Dro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    I'm pretty sure SuperGrafx games was working on my last version ? since i've updated SuperGrafx games no longer working :(
     
  15. bubble2k16

    OP bubble2k16 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Senegal
    Will have a look at it when I get the time. I'm pretty stuck with work again. :)

    My SGX games are still working. Gentle reminder that the SGX games must have "(SGX)" in its filename.
     
  16. Hi-Dro

    Hi-Dro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    Okay I will check, was it the same before with needing SGX in the file name ? I cant remember all I know is last time I tried SGX games they were working and updated yesterday and not working anymore. Thanks though great emu ;)

    My bad I think I updated from FBI an older version, It's come to my attention that git hup no longer is supporting fbi and luma updater so I actually have temper 0.91v, I will update manually and get back to you thanks again.


    Yep my BAD its all working as expected sorry for the trouble ;) and thanks again
     
    Last edited by Hi-Dro, Mar 27, 2018
  17. SaffronXL

    SaffronXL The Grand Galactic Inquisitor
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    United States
    Thank for the update Bubble ;) Devil's Crush is a blast now
     
  18. 2DSGamerdude

    2DSGamerdude GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    455
    Country:
    Greece
    thanx for the tip, Palom! the.cue file of Rondo of blood wouldn't load for me because the .iso file was not named correctly in the track 01 of the cue file.
    after correctly editing the name of the .siso file in track01 of the .cue file using textedit (Mac) I got the .cue file to load up properly :)

    game works as normal now :)

    also, if you load rondo of blood with CD-bios 1 / 2 instead of cd-bios 3 or games express bios (3),
    you get the game "Rondo of blood: PEKE"

    a joke stage i assume, "stage 0" ahhaha, but it's funny regardless!
     
  19. Parallax2814

    Parallax2814 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Canada
    Has anyone managed to get the 100% translated version (v1.01) of Rondo of Blood working with the emulator in any shape or form?
     
  20. Eleven

    Eleven Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys i'm trying to use temperPCE and it won't load a .cue ROM? is that the right file type?

    It is Ys Book 1 and 2 if that helps.

    I've already tried changing "BIN" to "bin" and "ISO" to "iso" and nothing.

    UPDATE: SOLVED!
    I figured it out. Sorry guys I'm a total noob. But for any future noobs reading this, I inserted the bios and the game loads now.

    When he said:
    " If you have the CD ROM BIOS, place them in the /3ds/temperpce_3ds/syscards folder. "

    I thought the "If" part meant that this was an optional step, but this step is required to play games! You have to create temperpce_3ds/syscards folders and place the bios in the syscards folder.
     
    Last edited by Eleven, Apr 18, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], TemperPCE,