1. Nanquitas

    OP Nanquitas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    France
    I think the crash only appears on the USA region, the boundaries must be different and I forgot to check that.

    Yeah the sorted was sorted using a script but I dropped the idea of the list and created a keyboard instead.
    I can pm you the trashy python script I used if you want.
     
  2. Something whatever

    Something whatever Gazer of the East
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    625
    Country:
    United States
    how do you use the item editer to get items?
     
  3. Rakidas

    Rakidas Gay Pirate Queen
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Loving this plugin, thanks @Nanquitas :D Just wondering how I can edit my Bliss so it actually lets me pick bonuses? I can max it but then Butterfly just says there's 0 points to go and I can't unlock anything, and the Bliss +1000 doesn't seem to add anything, so far as I can see. Any help would be awesome :)

    Cheers!
     
  4. Slattz

    Slattz Easygoing Fairy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Ireland
    Found a problem with the "Exp. +5000 on L + Up" code. It seems to add over 100,000, probably because it keeps writing to the offset until you stop pressing L + Up. It probably just requires a wait_all_released(); so it doesn't constantly write to the offset.
     
  5. Rakidas

    Rakidas Gay Pirate Queen
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Sorry for the double post, but reporting a bug here: every single time I try to sell anything, going past the Tools tab (hammers, mining picks, etc) results in a crash and 'error has occurred' auto reboot. Gonna run out of bag space eventually lads lol. Any ideas? Using USA version if that helps at all. Thanks :)
     
  6. iSharingan

    iSharingan Show me your power
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    749
    Country:
    United States
    Bliss works based on the bliss actively added by recently completed challenges. Set it just below the next rank via an editor, then complete something like staying in an inn for the first time or ranking up a life
     
    Nanquitas likes this.
  7. Rakidas

    Rakidas Gay Pirate Queen
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Thanks, I'll give that a shot :) lol any ideas on the crashes / Bliss +1000 code? :)
     
  8. codemartin

    codemartin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hello does the item editor of this script work for USA items? I keep trying to give my items different special effects such as red drop x2 or skill recharge and I'm able to add it I think. However whenever I try to view the item the game immediately crashes.
     
  9. iSharingan

    iSharingan Show me your power
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    749
    Country:
    United States
    depends on what item you mean. It definitely works for non-accesory armors and non-bow weapons for US games.

    Oh and on an unrelated note, an easy way to spawn in items: Buy a cheap sword/dagger in Castelle or wherever (I usually use a bronze dagger) then equip/target it. MAKE SURE YOU UNEQUIP IT FIRST, but it will still be targeted by the plugin, so you're free to give it any material item's ID number. After that, drop int in your storage and use the x99 storage code to make a full stack (Just make sure to remove all weapons, armor, furniture, etc. as it will make 99 of those - which unstack when removed from storage - which makes it a pain to get rid of them as the can only be sold individually)
     
  10. codemartin

    codemartin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    hmm I will try that when i get home that seems like really good advise.
     
    Last edited by codemartin, Jan 28, 2017
  11. Something whatever

    Something whatever Gazer of the East
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    625
    Country:
    United States
    Still freezes on me when I tried it
     
  12. codemartin

    codemartin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    and still crashes for me. Heres the steps. I get a bronze dagger equip and find it via the cheat. Unequip it. Edit the ability to 4002 (x2 red chest) use paste and crashes when I try to view the item. Or using copy and same thing. Also tried x2 skill and same thing.
     
    Something whatever likes this.
  13. iSharingan

    iSharingan Show me your power
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    749
    Country:
    United States
    dont copy or paste. just change the ID of the dagger to your desired weapon's ID. also the hex value for 2x red chest drops is 0240 (you need to reverse the bytes form that list)

    Anyway, safest practice for spawning in items is to start using a bought cheap version of the same type of item (armor-> other armor, weapons -> other weapons). I have confirmed that its safe to certain change bought (non-crafted) weapons into material items as long as they're not still equipped when you change the ID (just dont edit anything else on the weapon).
     
  14. codemartin

    codemartin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    oooooh I didn't realize you had to reverse the bytes I must have missed that. Let me try that later today and see if that works. I thought it was strange because I could edit the stats just fine it was just the abilities that could cause a crash....
     
  15. Mettsy

    Mettsy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Senegal
    I no longer see the option for the game plugin after I upgraded to the Fantasy Life 2.0 plugin. Help?
     
  16. iSharingan

    iSharingan Show me your power
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    749
    Country:
    United States
    use select. iirc the old one was a 1.0 plugin that required you to use the X+Y method. Keep in mind if you completed a certain early NPC request (unlocks the ability to screen shot the game. I forgot which one, tho) opening the cheat menu will scree cap every time (though the menu button can be changed to avoid this)
     
  17. Mariosl10

    Mariosl10 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    How did you install it?
     
  18. Slattz

    Slattz Easygoing Fairy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Ireland
    Research helps.
     
  19. codemartin

    codemartin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hey there just letting you know it worked perfectly. All i had to do was switch to bytes. Thank you guess I was a bit of an idiot. One thing though I see in the post one of the better abilitys to have is Skill Charge Rate x2 . I don't see that ability only S. Skill x2 is that what was meant? Thank you very much
     
  20. aruna

    aruna GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hi thanks for this ntr plugin but is there anyway to know what item=what ID? thanks for answering and sorry for bumping
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release][NTR, Plugin], Fantasy