ROM Hack [release] MHX Quest Importer

moghedien

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
411
Trophies
0
XP
317
Country
United States
I made a homebrew for importing/exporting DLC quests directly from your MHX save file.
That means no need to decrypt/encrypt quests :)

Source code is here: https://github.com/svanheulen/mhx_quest_importer
Compiled versions are here: https://github.com/svanheulen/mhx_quest_importer/releases

WARNING: This hasn't been extensively tested yet, always make a backup of your save file before importing quests.

Just extract the release zip file to the "3ds" folder on your SD card. Inside there should be a folder called "import" where you can place quests that you want to import. There's also a folder called "export" which is where the exported quests will be saved, and a folder called "backup" where a backup of your save file will be saved.

Note: The quests you put in the import folder need to be named properly. For instance: if your quest is using the quest ID 1010002, then the file needs to be named "q1010002.arc"

THIS HOMEBREW HAS BEEN SUPERSEDED BY MY NEW VERSION: http://gbatemp.net/threads/release-mhx-data-manager.434848/
 
Last edited by moghedien,

Deneviel

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Montella
XP
91
Country
Italy
That's great, ty for the work ^^

... It would be perfect if a good soul with 1.1 will update a dump of all the original DLC on some sharing site
 

Tyler Martin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
114
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
55
Country
United States
can you download them and decrypt them please im in school about to do a final exam and i dont have internet at home
 

moghedien

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
411
Trophies
0
XP
317
Country
United States
Could you do step-by-step?

Edit: If I try to import a quest it says "Failed to open EXTData archive."

Any idea why?
That error would happen if FSUSER_OpenArchive fails to open your save file. Tell me about your system: version, old/new, hacks? I've only tested it on a N3DS 9.2 running with menuhax.
 

moghedien

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
411
Trophies
0
XP
317
Country
United States
I have a European New3DSXL, with Emunand 9.2 via RX-Tools. I also used Menuhax to start the process.
Hmmm ok, I think menuhax would run before rxTools, thus running on Sysnand which would have no access to your save because it's on your Emunand? (not exactly sure because I don't use Emunand) Maybe try booting to rxTools/Emunand and then using browserhax?
 

Coffee Prosecutor

Asking too much.
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
220
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
118
Country
Gambia, The
Hmm, it would send me back into the usual startup.

It is setup as following: I boot up my 3DS -> I get a menuhax-screen. -> It starts a purple menu I can choose between "RXTools, Homebrewlauncher and More Options"

After starting it with browserhax, the same happened, like, I am in a loop.
Also, I set it up, that it only starts sysNAND if I hold the L-Button.

Edit: It WORKED!
 
Last edited by Coffee Prosecutor,

moghedien

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
411
Trophies
0
XP
317
Country
United States
Hmm, it would send me back into the usual startup.

It is setup as following: I boot up my 3DS -> I get a menuhax-screen. -> It starts a purple menu I can choose between "RXTools, Homebrewlauncher and More Options"

After starting it with browserhax, the same happened, like, I am in a loop.
Also, I set it up, that it only starts sysNAND if I hold the L-Button.

Edit: It WORKED!
Yeah, I think the process would be menuhax -> select rxtools -> browserhax -> select homebrew launcher
Glad you got it working :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Coffee Prosecutor

moghedien

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
411
Trophies
0
XP
317
Country
United States
Without even testing it, I think I see the issue. I forgot to mention that the quest files need to be named properly... sorry. Your quest uses the quest ID 1010004, so you need the rename the file to "q1010004.arc"
When you do the import it should output something like this:
Code:
Importing quests ...
    import/q1010004.arc ... success.
Complete.
If it doesn't list any files and just goes directly to "Complete." then it didn't import anything.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel: sometimes....