Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6,816
    Country:
    Hungary
    Any plans on adding an option to create a CIA instead of installing the title straight away? This program would be better than CIAngel because I can see the size before starting the download and apparently this has a working queue unlike CIAngel which crashes if I install more than one title without closing the app in between them.
     
  2. Drakia

    Drakia GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,644
    Country:
    Canada
    Funny, nobody has reported such an issue, I wonder why it hasn't been fixed.
     
    Billy Acuña and Xenosaiga like this.
  3. TheCruel

    OP TheCruel Developer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Country:
    United States
    No, I'm just going to leave CIA creation to CIAngel and FunKeyCia (or w/e other PC software). I could change my mind in the future, but it's just slow and doesn't fit the shop theme.
     
    I pwned U!, SomeGamer and Drakia like this.
  4. Drakia

    Drakia GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,644
    Country:
    Canada
    I still haven't managed to figure out why downloading a CIA is so much slower than installing one while downloading. freeShop is good without that feature though, leave us atleast one thing we have that you don't ;)
     
    Xenosaiga likes this.
  5. OnenZ

    OnenZ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Chile
    Download games which they already been downloaded, but free.
     
  6. TheCruel

    OP TheCruel Developer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably the same reason downloading files using http over sockets is slower than using HTTPC. Both AM and HTTPC are probably doing things a lot better than ctrulib's socket and sdmc code. Probably non-blocking too, not waiting for AM to finish writing before continuing the download. Oh well...
     
  7. xilo

    xilo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    @TheCruel

    I've built my own cache that included DLC and Updates, but freeShop crashes when extracting/loading the game list. Any idea?
     
  8. RemixDeluxe

    RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4,583
    Country:
    United States
    Is freeshop good for those without PC access or do you always need to add files to your SD whenever a new game comes out that you want to get?
     
  9. Stoned

    Stoned GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,301
    Country:
    Germany
    RemixDeluxe likes this.
  10. RemixDeluxe

    RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4,583
    Country:
    United States
  11. TheCruel

    OP TheCruel Developer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I'd guess it didn't cache them properly or you're using an old version of the script. I haven't tried caching DLC/Updates, so I'm not sure.
     
  12. RemixDeluxe

    RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4,583
    Country:
    United States
    @TheCruel

    Have you looked into combining your FreeShop with encTitleKeysUpdater? A lot of people could benefit from it.
     
  13. Igknotus

    Igknotus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    That's a good idea having both the FreeShop and the encTitlekeysupdates would make it a lot easier on people.
     
  14. RemixDeluxe

    RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4,583
    Country:
    United States
    Would be better than having to install two apps. The 3DS has a 300 title limit as is.
     
  15. Orkna

    Orkna GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    I would like to be able to scroll on top screen at the same time the bottom screen is loading the game info. Now I have to wait for it to load before I can continue. If selecting a new game while loading the one before it should stop the old one from loading and load the info for the new game

    Managed to hit b some times and it gets me back to the start of the list. It was quite annoying.
     
    Last edited by Orkna, Jun 23, 2016
  16. xilo

    xilo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Used the latest script and everything. I created a cache with just DLC and Updates and it still crashes. The json looks fine.
     
    Last edited by xilo, Jun 23, 2016
  17. TheCruel

    OP TheCruel Developer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Country:
    United States
    Well, then how many icon textures did it generate? Afaik, the current cache has 3 icon.bin textures. If your cache has icon indexes exceeding the number of textures found, it will crash. I won't know without seeing your cache.

    Also, pretty sure it won't cache any DLC info since the eShop provides none.

    FWIW, I'm adding DLC/Update probably in a couple days. It doesn't require any cache changes.
     
    I pwned U! likes this.
  18. Davidosky99

    Davidosky99 Eevee :3
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,581
    Country:
    can I use this without enctitlekeys on future?
     
  19. jeng

    jeng Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Thailand
    Hi,

    Thank you very much for the great app. I've try it on my o3ds JP. Download app inside the freeshop is working fine. However, whenever I try to run it doesn't work. The app keep showing the following error message. I can't understand japanese well. Only the first line saying about error and asking to turn off the console.

    Here is my 3ds details

    -old 3ds JP (small one)
    -I did upgrade to 11.0.0.33 and downgrade with hardmod to 9.2 (I'm newbie. I just follow the guide from internet carefully + I luckily have card reader that work)
    -I install rxtools and upgrade emunand with 11.0.0
    -I can install CIA with title manger
    -I did try run HANS from emunands but the app from freeshop not showing in HANS

    How can I fix this problem? Thank you very much.

    Best



    [​IMG]


    UPDATE : Mystery solved. The screen showing error doesn't relate to region lock. It because I did unlink SysNand and Emunand. So according to unlink sysnand instruction, I've to install DSiWare to sysnand too. To make it run... Thank you every one.
    **I didn't know that the game I'm trying to run is DSiWare. I find out when I try to delete the game in the system.
     
    Last edited by jeng, Jun 24, 2016
  20. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,026
    Country:
    Japan
    Which game are you trying to download? Try fixing it in the JPN eShop to download the seed.bin


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - alternative, [Release], freeShop

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.