1. Steveice10

    OP Steveice10 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,106
    Country:
    United States
    FBI has been updated to version 1.4.
    • Switch from software rendering to GPU rendering.
    • Add MSET ROP installer. (Thanks to @idgrepthat for the initial implementation)
    • Add basic battery and wifi indicators.
     
    Warft, Suiginou, kactusss and 6 others like this.
  2. kactusss

    kactusss GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    France
    Awesome!
    What is the purpose of MSET ROP installer ?
     
  3. zoogie

    zoogie playing around in the dsiware
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    7,974
    Country:
    Micronesia, Federated States of
    System Settings --> Profile --> DS profile -- > CFW.
    You remember now right? ;p
     
    kactusss likes this.
  4. kactusss

    kactusss GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    France
    Of course I remember :P but here ? I don't understand what can be done within FBI ?
    That mean you can lauch FBI using DS profile exploit ?
     
  5. zoogie

    zoogie playing around in the dsiware
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    7,974
    Country:
    Micronesia, Federated States of
    No lol, you can install the DS profile exploit with FBI. And rxtools, gateway, and a couple others.
    It replaces the .nds loader and the web loader.
     
  6. kactusss

    kactusss GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    France
    Ah ok. It make sense indeed haha

    Edit : I did not read the updated OP, my fault....
     
  7. Wabsta

    Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,501
    Country:
    Netherlands
    For installing MSET I have to be on 4.X right?
     
  8. guitarheroknight

    guitarheroknight 1.6180339887
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,789
    Country:
    Norway
    So I launched FBI on the latest emuNand and installed the ROPinstaller.nds to the Sysnand but every time I try to launch RXTools with it it crashes and it tells me it needs to restart the console. Any Idea why this is happening?
     
  9. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of 3DS are you using?
     
  10. guitarheroknight

    guitarheroknight 1.6180339887
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,789
    Country:
    Norway
    regular on 8.1e
     
  11. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239
    Country:
    United States
    The ROP installer I believe is for MSET which requires 4.0-4.5.
     
  12. guitarheroknight

    guitarheroknight 1.6180339887
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,789
    Country:
    Norway
    Yeah I know that, but I downgraded my MSET app via the rxtools menu, then installed the rop installer via FBI but it was on emuNand so I changed the direction to sysnand. Im guessing FBI needs to be installed on sysnand to properly install the rop installer. Im gonna try installing it via a flashcard and see what happens.
     
  13. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239
    Country:
    United States
    You are sure that the downgraded MSET is on sysNand?
     
  14. guitarheroknight

    guitarheroknight 1.6180339887
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,789
    Country:
    Norway
    Yup, rxtools even says so. Im gonna downgrade the whitelist for the DS flashcards and try installing the rop with my blue GW card.
     
  15. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239
    Country:
    United States
    At least I know the Gateway Blue card works with the downgraded whitelist.
     
  16. Madridi

    Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,506
    Country:
    Qatar
    Bug Report:

    When running the program (3ds or cia), when pressing home, and going back to the program, it gives you a black screen
     
  17. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239
    Country:
    United States
    Can you tell us what type of 3DS you are using and how you are loading the .3DS or .cia? CFW, Gateway, Pasta?

    I am using an N3DS and the .cia works fine.
     
  18. Madridi

    Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,506
    Country:
    Qatar
    o3DS, and using both sysnand through rxTools, and emunand through Gateway

    I also just got another (Minor) bug. It freezes a couple of seconds (Sometimes) When switching between destinations and modes
     
  19. Steveice10

    OP Steveice10 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,106
    Country:
    United States
    This is a known issue with GPU rendering code, I haven't figured out how to fix it yet.
    Which modes/destinations? If it's a mode with a title listing, like delete or launch, it's probably the time needed to populate the title list.
     
    Madridi likes this.
  20. Madridi

    Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,506
    Country:
    Qatar
    When I first noticed it, I saw that it was random where it happens between all screens and modes.

    I can now produce it almost instantly going through my installed titles on nand or sd (it happens on both destinations) going to install cia on the SD card (or nand).

    I would guess that it might be taking time to load my SD card, but 2 issues with that:
    1- I only have 12 things there so it really shouldn't be taking time
    2- Didn't have this issue with 1.3.8 .. It's just with 1.4 now

    It's minor anyway the lag is like 7 seconds long. I just thought I would report it :)

    Edit: Now that I notice carefully, it takes a while to load FBI when you first run it. Which leads me to believe it is also taking a while to load the screen with "install CIA".

    I'll run 1.3.8 again to see if I get this issue again (which would make it an SD problem). If not, then I guess its a bug in 1.4

    Edit 2: Just tried 1.3.8 again, going to "install cia" loads instantly. Booting up happens instantly also. So I would say it's a 1.4 bug
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], installer, source