Homebrew [Release] FBI - Open source CIA installer

  • Thread starter Deleted User
  • Start date
  • Views 1,359,574
  • Replies 4,189
  • Likes 101

shinnn87

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 27, 2015
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
21
Country
Malaysia
Installed a jp cia w/ fbi on rxtools cfw but it gets stuck at the nintendo 3ds screen. Do I need something else to get through region lock? I assume I'm going to have to update the emunand, but how do I go about that?
 
Last edited by shinnn87,

Dartz150

Yet another Onii-chan
Member
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
2,205
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
Over your head
XP
3,641
Country
Mexico
Installed a jp cia w/ fbi on rxtools cfw but it gets stuck at the nintendo 3ds screen. Do I need something else to get through region lock? I assume I'm going to have to update the emunand, but how do I go about that?

Yeah you need to update your emuNAND to latest version available.
 

Sendoh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
253
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
223
Country
Senegal
Last edited by Sendoh,

OctopusRift

GBATemp's Local Octopus, Open 9am-2am. "Not Yet"
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2014
Messages
1,460
Trophies
0
XP
927
Country
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Where can I get the rop chains? I just want ALL of them available for me to use at any time!
 

samiam144

Régulier
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
2,876
Trophies
0
XP
1,741
Country
Canada
EDIT: NVM, managed to inject it manually using this guide:

Unable to install FBI using rxTools, a little help here? I'm using v2.5.1 of rxTools, updated emuNAND to 9.8.

This is the error image I'm getting: http://i.imgur.com/AaA582g.jpg

And this is what's on my SD card: http://i.imgur.com/8CA5G4b.png

Import.db and title.db are already on the card: http://i.imgur.com/QaYtkq4.png

Any pointers?

EDIT: NVM, managed to inject it manually using this guide
Better remove that iso link before a mod sees it xD
 
Last edited by samiam144,
  • Like
Reactions: OctopusRift

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,317
Country
United States
I have a suggested feature. If a title can't be installed because a newer version exists, offer to uninstall the existing title first. It will make downgrading easier, and eliminate the chance of uninstalling the wrong title.
 
Last edited by JoostinOnline,

BornSinner

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
133
Country
Italy
I am using rxTools, with an unlinked emunand updated on the last firmware version (9.8) on an european old 3DSXL. While trying to installing some (european or region free) cia content, sometimes this error pops up. It happens randomly with every cia file i have, with the progress bar at different levels every time. I'm not sure what triggers the error, but I think that the problem is not within the files, since sometimes it actually manages to finish the installation and the software works just fine.
IMG_20150629_172554.jpg
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
What cia info is shown now, exactly?
It's visible in the top left corner of the top screen when a CIA file is selected. It shows some details like title ID, installed size, etc.
Unable to install FBI using rxTools, a little help here? I'm using v2.5.1 of rxTools, updated emuNAND to 9.8.

This is the error image I'm getting: http://i.imgur.com/AaA582g.jpg

And this is what's on my SD card: http://i.imgur.com/8CA5G4b.png

Import.db and title.db are already on the card: http://i.imgur.com/QaYtkq4.png

Any pointers?

EDIT: Managed to install it on emuNAND, but no luck doing so on sysNAND still
You'll want to ask in the appropriate rxTools thread. I have nothing to do with rxTools' FBI installer.
I have a suggested feature. If a title can't be installed because a newer version exists, offer to uninstall the existing title first. It will make downgrading easier, and eliminate the chance of uninstalling the wrong title.
Sounds reasonable, I'll go ahead and try to add this.
I am using rxTools, with an unlinked emunand updated on the last firmware version (9.8) on an european old 3DSXL. While trying to installing some (european or region free) cia content, sometimes this error pops up. It happens randomly with every cia file i have, with the progress bar at different levels every time. I'm not sure what triggers the error, but I think that the problem is not within the files, since sometimes it actually manages to finish the installation and the software works just fine.
Your error has something to do with the filesystem, but I can't say for sure what it is since the error description is currently unknown.
 

BornSinner

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
133
Country
Italy
Your error has something to do with the filesystem, but I can't say for sure what it is since the error description is currently unknown.
You mean i should format my SD card in a different way? It's a 32GB class 4 card, currently formatted in FAT32, i'll try with NTFS
 

Syphurith

Beginner
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2013
Messages
641
Trophies
0
Location
Xi'an, Shaanxi Province
XP
343
Country
Switzerland
FBI has been updated to version 1.4.2.
  • Add overwrite prompt when installing an already installed title.
Yep. However sometimes when i want to delete a single CIA, not "delete ALL CIAs inside the folder", it would tell me the file doesn't exist.
Then i refresh the list (go .. and back) it is really deleted. Looked through your code, and i still don't know why that happened.
BTW, if i tried to remove all CIA files, the result is success, as expected. Or else please add "updateList = true;" for failed route.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Coto @ Coto: YYZ - Rush . Neil Peart was a living legend.