1. Zerok1ller

    Zerok1ller Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, on the upper left it says 2.3.0
     
  2. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
    I thought that would be the version you had. It has a bug where you cannot update FBI with FBI update. You have to download the FBI.cia and install it that way.
     
  3. ben43210

    ben43210 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Can someone help me? i want to install a few CIAs on my 3ds memory card and have come across this method today, however i have no idea what i actually need to do or what i need to make this CIA manager work. Some of my questions are:

    Do i need a specific version of the 3DS firmware in order for this to work?
    How and where do i install the CIA manager?
    Do i also need to use sockfile?

    Forgive me for all these questions since im a complete newbie at this xD but hope someone can make this process more clearer :)
     
  4. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,806
    Country:
    Portugal
    If you have 10.7 or lower, you can install legit (universally signed) CIA files. If you have CFW, you can install any CIA. You have to downgrade to get CFW, at least to 9.2.

    Sent from my Nokia 3310 using Tapatalk
     
  5. ThatWorld Of 3ds
    This message by ThatWorld Of 3ds has been removed from public view by raulpica, Aug 20, 2016, Reason: Bullcrap -rp.
    Aug 18, 2016
  6. baselhamad

    baselhamad "F*CK israel", Free Free Palestine #فلسطيني_وأفتخر
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    works on 11.0?
     
  7. astronautlevel

    astronautlevel GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4,125
    Country:
    United States
    Not without CFW.
     
  8. baselhamad

    baselhamad "F*CK israel", Free Free Palestine #فلسطيني_وأفتخر
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    how to get CFW
     
  9. astronautlevel

    astronautlevel GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4,125
    Country:
    United States
    https://github.com/plailect/Guide/wiki

    If you're on 11.0, you'll need an already hacked 3ds in order to get it. If you're on 10.7, you can get it without anything else.
     
    gnmmarechal and Joel16 like this.
  10. gnmmarechal
    This message by gnmmarechal has been removed from public view by raulpica, Aug 20, 2016, Reason: Reply to trashed post -rp.
    Aug 18, 2016
  11. 1YellowCaballero

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    It wont work. It says something about Kernel Access
     
  12. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    You need custom firmware to use this. This is what you need to do since you're on 11.0:
     
    gnmmarechal likes this.
  13. malicious50

    malicious50 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    I have a lot of problems to install different .cia files, I never had this kind of problems, I have always been able to install them. Using FBI 2.4.2 and Luma3DS 6.0.1.
    I get:

    Failed to install CIA file.
    Result code: 0xE0E083EC
    Level: Usage (28)
    Summary: Invalid argument (7)
    Module: AM (32)
    Desc: Invalid size (1004)

    Wih many different .cia files. It is a problem of my SD? Thank you.
     
    Last edited by malicious50, Aug 19, 2016
  14. loltnt46

    loltnt46 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Anytime i try to install a cia, i get the same error.
    "Install failed!
    <cia name>
    Source : SOURCE_AM_START_CIA_INSTALL (0x13)
    Module : MODULE_NN_OS (0x6)
    Level : LEVEL_PERMANENT (0x1b)
    Summary : SUMMARY_WRONG_ARGUMENT
    Description : DESCRIPTION_INVALID_COMMAND (0x2f)
    Press Start to Continue"
    Sorry if I'm annoying but can someone please help? :(
     
  15. Khangaroo

    Khangaroo $ORIGINALTITLE
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    United States
    The CIA is probably corrupt.
     
  16. loltnt46

    loltnt46 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    well im trying to install freeshop and i just downloaded the cia again and tried and got the same error
     
  17. moghedien

    moghedien GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    United States
    On the main FBI menu there's a option called "TitleDB" (should be right above "Network Install"). Try installing freeShop from there.
     
  18. loltnt46

    loltnt46 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i dont see it
     
  19. moghedien

    moghedien GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using version 2.4.2?
     
  20. loltnt46

    loltnt46 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    yea
     
  21. moghedien

    moghedien GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    United States
    It's right there....
    [​IMG]
     
  22. loltnt46

    loltnt46 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    whoa.. that looks much different than mine
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], installer, source