Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You either didn't properly convert the resolution of your video to the resolution of the console or you didn't input the correct fps for the video.
     
  2. NickMayCry

    NickMayCry Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so let me ask something potentially stupid:
    How do you detect the framerate of a .gif? Or do I just keep messing around with the tool until I get it right?
     
  3. Docmudkipz

    Docmudkipz Novice
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    open a cmd in the directory of the image and use "ffmpeg -i (image.gif)". It should tell you as much info as you need about the file including framerate
     
  4. chaoskagami

    chaoskagami G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    That's actually technically incorrect. Frame rate is variable on gifs - delays are set per-frame, not whole-file. Then again, ffmpeg averages this while converting, so whatever it gives is 'good enough'
     
  5. Wolfvak

    OP Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Alright I've been thinking of redoing the config format, which will be separated by spaces in the future (char 0x20).

    It'll also have the framerate as regular ascii text for better readability, and will be renamed to config.txt (since it's regular text now).
    I have no idea on how to handle the compression flag, since putting "1" is counter intuitive with text. I might do something like "raw", "d0k3" instead.
    I'm open for suggestions here, and to clarify, with the new format it'd be something like
    Code:
    30 raw
    or
    Code:
    15 d0k3
     
    chaoskagami likes this.
  6. chaoskagami

    chaoskagami G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    Why should we even need to specify raw? Abscense of a compression type could just be treated as raw. I'd also recommend calling it 'lzd' or something, since lz+delta is pretty common, and I mistype d0k3 as d03k so often only to correct myself before posting (no offense intended, d0k3!)
     
    Last edited by chaoskagami, Jun 24, 2016
  7. EdwardElric

    EdwardElric GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    Nice stuff!
     
  8. Wolfvak

    OP Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Well, I obviously treat unspecified compression as none, that's the default (as always). On the other hand "lzd" does sound better. Hopefully people are smart enough to fully read the instructions.

    (BTW your signature appears to be kill @chaoskagami, at least for me)
     
  9. chaoskagami

    chaoskagami G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    OT: Works here. What browser are you using? Noscript or uBlockO?
     
  10. Wolfvak

    OP Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Now it works.... and currently using Chromium.
    Alright, format works fine, but I'd like to implement screen init and double buffering too... which imply working with the ARM11... ugh.
    Since I'll have my second mid-term tests starting this Saturday (and also the next two Saturdays), this will be just *a bit* delayed.

    I've also wanted to restructure a small section of BA9: currently I'm wasting a lot of space because my main payload loads a chainloader, both using FatFS, so 5KB wasted. Maybe I should copy the chainloaded payload (arm9payload.bin) to a temp location in memory, and then use the chainloader to copy from that temp location to 0x23F00000, which is the regular location for non-GW payloads (those fuckers did some weird shit).
     
    pbanj likes this.
  11. chaoskagami

    chaoskagami G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    Double buffering is unlikely to help the tearing situation much. In the original implementation, it still had screen tearing when you were doing a memory -> memory copy.

    I handle chainloading like that in my CFW, incidentally - with additional argument passing. License is incompatible between our repos, but feel free to use my code as a reference. I don't really care. ;)

    ...Aaaand now I know why gateway payloads break. What's their origin in memory? IMO we all should be using PIE/PIC binaries but w/e
     
    Last edited by chaoskagami, Jun 24, 2016
  12. Wolfvak

    OP Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Well, Launcher.dat has a really weird origin, but GWs arm9loaderhax.bin *should* work fine. It's probably an error in how they manage the MPU, or a cache error (on their side). In any case, try flushing the cache right before you jump to their payload.
     
  13. chaoskagami

    chaoskagami G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    Both D-Cache and I-Cache are flushed before a branch and it doesn't work, actually. It's the ONLY payload that doesn't work. I had to fix the cache errors because my start.s is different from every one on the planet and cache errors otherwise.

    (That really weird origin on Launcher is because it's virtual arm11, not physical.)
     
    Last edited by chaoskagami, Jun 24, 2016
  14. Wolfvak

    OP Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Let's just wait until Brickway™ unleashes their shitty extremely reliable implementation of arm9loaderhax Gateway™ FAST BOOT™

    On another note, if someone here knows their ARM11 stuff, a PR to add screen init would be greatly appreciated :)
     
    pbanj likes this.
  15. chaoskagami

    chaoskagami G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    They can't even copy the right code, heh. I doubt there will be more stability. More like explosive bricking.

    I would, but all the screeninit implementations are GPLv3 (and banim9 is GPLv2 only.) I mean, there's really no other way to implement it, but I like to pay attention to this stuff.
     
    Last edited by chaoskagami, Jun 24, 2016
  16. Wolfvak

    OP Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    Uruguay
    DAMMIT STALLMAN

    Well, at least it gives me a good reason to properly learn assembly, I guess.
     
    chaoskagami likes this.
  17. chaoskagami

    chaoskagami G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    Assembly is fun. Writing stuff in assembly will near almost always be less than half the size of GCC-generated code (even on -Os)
     
  18. Raz0r

    Raz0r Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Making every anim to 30 fps still doesnt make it faster, oh well, it's still nice to look even though they seem to be on slow motion.
     
  19. chaoskagami

    chaoskagami G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you encoded to raw frames at 30 FPS and not 30 SPF (is that even a thing? Seconds per frame?)
     
  20. Raz0r

    Raz0r Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I only added config files to anims like the sony one which was very slow imo. I didn't render myself new animations.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - animations, [RELEASE], BootAnim9

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.