Homebrew RELEASE [RELEASE] Amiga Emulator UAE4All2 for Switch

Kirgane

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
185
Country
Thanks for your work!

Am I right in saying that Cloanto Amiga Forever kickstart ROMs don't work? Using them I only got black screen problems, and I notice that their Kickstart 1.3 is actually 512KB and not 256KB.

Got it sorted with other ROMs found elsewhere, but just curious.
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
45
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,192
Country
United States
Thanks for your work!

Am I right in saying that Cloanto Amiga Forever kickstart ROMs don't work? Using them I only got black screen problems, and I notice that their Kickstart 1.3 is actually 512KB and not 256KB.

Got it sorted with other ROMs found elsewhere, but just curious.

Did you have a valid keyfile to go with your Cloanto ROMs? There’s code in the emulator to accept Cloanto roms if a valid key file (rom.key or however it is called) is also found. I have never tested this code, it is leftover from the Pandora version, so it might very well be broken.
 

Kirgane

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
185
Country
Did you have a valid keyfile to go with your Cloanto ROMs? There’s code in the emulator to accept Cloanto roms if a valid key file (rom.key or however it is called) is also found. I have never tested this code, it is leftover from the Pandora version, so it might very well be broken.

Huh, you got it one - after including my rom.key file the Cloanto ROMs seem to be working fine. Thanks!
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
45
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,192
Country
United States
I tired to load some scene demos on it but apparently it cannot run *.dms disk images.

Yes you are right. The only floppy format supported is .adf. But virtual hard disks, .hdf, are also supported, in the hard disk menu.

You might be able to find a big .hdf with many demos on it, or convert your .dms files to .adf yourself.
 
Last edited by rsn8887,
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

CrashMidnick

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
443
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
1,762
Country
France
Yes you are right. The only floppy format supported is .adf. But virtual hard disks, .hdf, are also supported, in the hard disk menu.

You might be able to find a big .hdf with many demos on it, or convert your .dms files to .adf yourself.

You are right, HDF + WHDload is the way to go, ADF is slow to load and will sometimes slowdown things during loading floppy disk tracks.

Now, I have tested about 250 WHDLOAD games and demos. This emu is amazing (sysinfo reports 7mips :)) !! I keep the resolution to 640x262 for a Pal system, all games and demos I have tested are running just fine and the Workbench looks great. When using standard Amiga resolution, many games have the height cut.

I tried Lemmings 2, it supports 60hz. Looks like a real Amiga. Too bad there is no patch to force 50hz on the Switch (docked).

Do you think that would be possible to add ZR and ZL for mapping controls ? Z and R are not the best option IMHO, for example when playing pinball fantasy it hurts my fingers when we set it to the left and right bumpers :(
 
Last edited by CrashMidnick,

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
45
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,192
Country
United States
You are right, HDF + WHDload is the way to go, ADF is slow to load and will sometimes slowdown things during loading floppy disk tracks.

Now, I have tested about 250 WHDLOAD games and demos. This emu is amazing !! I keep the resolution to 640x262 for a Pal system, all games and demos I have tested are running just fine and the Workbench looks great. When using standard Amiga resolution, many games have the height cut.

Do you think that would be possible to add ZR and ZL for mapping controls ? Z and R are not the best option IMHO, for example when playing pinball fantasy it hurts my fingers when we set it to the left and right bumpers :(

I agree, as a quick fix I could make ZR and ZL do the same as Z and L. Would that work for you? I could put that in the next release.

Another option I like for pinball is to use "DPAD Left" and "A" like in Kirby's Pinball on Gameboy :)

Remember you can have up to three separate custom control configurations and quickly cycle between them using the hotkey: L+Start, when custom controls are "on". Also see the Controls section in the release notes on the GitHub release page.

So you could make one of those your "pinball" config. If you save general config, you will always have it as your second custom control config.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

hdf boots fine (DH0).
how can I add a non bootable DH1 directory?

1)
Select BOOT HD = FILE1 first
2)
Insert your bootable .hdf file into File SLOT #1
3)
Select HD DIR slot, a file requester opens. Highlight your directory and press SELECT (MINUS) to select that folder as HD Dir.

That should work. Although I don't remember ever testing this combination.
Note: The selection of DIR slot has to be done with Minus key, since you don't want to ENTER the dir, you want to SELECT it. It is written on the title bar of the HD DIR file requester.
 
Last edited by rsn8887,

molesmile

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
130
Country
Swaziland
As a quick fix I could make ZR and ZL do the same as Z and L. Would that work for you? I could put that in the next release.

Another option I like for pinball is to use "DPAD Left" and "A" like in Kirby's Pinball on Gameboy :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



1)
Select BOOT HD = FILE1 first
2)
Insert your bootable .hdf file into File SLOT #1
3)
Select HD DIR slot, a file requester opens. Highlight your directory and press SELECT (MINUS) to select that folder as HD Dir.

That should work. Although I don't remember ever testing this combination.
Note: The selection of DIR slot has to be done with Minus key, since you don't want to ENTER the dir, you want to SELECT it. It is written on the title bar of the HD DIR file requester.


Many thanks!
Now TinyLauncher boots fine ;)
 

CrashMidnick

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
443
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
1,762
Country
France
Another option I like for pinball is to use "DPAD Left" and "A" like in Kirby's Pinball on Gameboy :)

Remember you can have up to three separate custom control configurations and quickly cycle between them using the hotkey: L+Start, when custom controls are "on". Also see the Controls section in the release notes on the GitHub release page.

So you could make one of those your "pinball" config. If you save general config, you will always have it as your second custom control config.

Yes I know about that but to me lower triggers for bumpers + b for tilt is more comfortable. Maybe we can say that I am old now :)
 
Last edited by CrashMidnick,

sj33

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2013
Messages
4,064
Trophies
1
XP
4,646
Country
Japan
If this is implemented, would it still be possible to map them separately if needed for games requiring a larger number of key binds? Otherwise we basically lose 2 buttons.
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
45
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,192
Country
United States
If this is implemented, would it still be possible to map them separately if needed for games requiring a larger number of key binds? Otherwise we basically lose 2 buttons.

Well let me look into it... because there’s really no reason not to have ZR and ZL as separate buttons with their own mapping ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

gizmomelb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
930
Trophies
0
XP
1,647
Country
Australia
I tired to load some scene demos on it but apparently it cannot run *.dms disk images.

from memory .DMS format is compressed images like a .ZIP or .RAR archive - you need to unpack them using the DMS program running on the Amiga deskop to a virtual disk image (.ADF) and the load the .ADF file to actually run the demo.

yes, this is 30 year old tech and these are the hoops we had to jump through.
 

hippy dave

BBMB
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
7,838
Trophies
1
XP
11,703
Country
United Kingdom
from memory .DMS format is compressed images like a .ZIP or .RAR archive - you need to unpack them using the DMS program running on the Amiga deskop to a virtual disk image (.ADF) and the load the .ADF file to actually run the demo.

yes, this is 30 year old tech and these are the hoops we had to jump through.
There's non-Amiga ways to decompress them now, here's one option: http://zakalwe.fi/~shd/foss/xdms/
 

CrashMidnick

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
443
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
1,762
Country
France
from memory .DMS format is compressed images like a .ZIP or .RAR archive - you need to unpack them using the DMS program running on the Amiga deskop to a virtual disk image (.ADF) and the load the .ADF file to actually run the demo.

yes, this is 30 year old tech and these are the hoops we had to jump through.

Use this under windows (I used it years ago under win XP so I do no know if it still works) : http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=246916&postcount=7


Here are some screenshots of the emu :)

2018110908450800-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110908473900-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110908495200-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110908502800-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110908512700-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110908563300-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110909044900-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110909071000-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110909083200-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110909102000-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110909113600-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110909123500-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110909195300-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110909210400-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2018110909264000-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg
 
Last edited by CrashMidnick,

hippy dave

BBMB
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
7,838
Trophies
1
XP
11,703
Country
United Kingdom
I made an .nsp forwarder, to run the .nro (installed as usual at /switch/uae4all2/uae4all2.nro) from the homescreen. Saves scrolling all the way to the end of the list in homebrew launcher :)

I've tested it works on my Switch, 5.1.0 with atmosphere, but afaik all cfws run custom nsps just as well these days. The titleid is as in the filename, I used this script to generate one to save me the effort of thinking, but I can change it if there's a problem with it or in the unlikely event of it clashing with something else. I made the forwarder with Nro2Nsp, which is pretty sweet. If you like it feel free to add to the official downloads or whatever you like.

e: Oh yeah the only other thing I meant to say about using this forwarder - if you use the emulator's "quit" function, the emulator exits... and then starts again. I think it's to do with how hbloader is set up to load a next nro when the previous nro exits. Doesn't matter, just close it like a regular game by pressing home then X.
 

Attachments

  • uae4all2_0107534616c6c000.nsp.zip
    332.8 KB · Views: 293
Last edited by hippy dave,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: Maybe you track it too, I think the phone does it automatically