REINX all games broken?

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by jjgrad09, Sep 6, 2018.

  1. jjgrad09
    OP

    jjgrad09 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    Hello all I am using ReiNX and everything was great. I played on RetroNX and when I went back to the home screen every game gives me the message "The software was closed because an error occured." I tried turning it off and sending the payload over again and while the CFW loads I can't play any games. Please help!
     
  2. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker

    Member
    8
    Oct 3, 2015
    Australia
    42*South
    does it give you any error codes?
     
    Drakia and AveSatanas like this.
  3. jjgrad09
    OP

    jjgrad09 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    No error codes, but in manage software in the settings, every single game shows up as 0.0MB. I plugged in the SD card into my PC and the games (80GB) are still there supposedly.
     
  4. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker

    Member
    8
    Oct 3, 2015
    Australia
    42*South
    Possible SD card corruption.

    try removing the games via system and reinstalling. this won't touch your saves
     
    Drakia and AveSatanas like this.
  5. jjgrad09
    OP

    jjgrad09 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    i will try that, thank you.
     
  6. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker

    Member
    8
    Oct 3, 2015
    Australia
    42*South
    no worries, if you still have trouble chuck the discord a message
     
    AveSatanas likes this.
  7. jjgrad09
    OP

    jjgrad09 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    which part of the discord?
     
  8. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker

    Member
    8
    Oct 3, 2015
    Australia
    42*South
    AveSatanas likes this.
  9. Souperman9

    Souperman9 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Dec 1, 2017
    Australia
    Melbourne
    Are you using a Mac?
     
  10. jjgrad09
    OP

    jjgrad09 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    I am using a Mac, yes
     
  11. Souperman9

    Souperman9 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Dec 1, 2017
    Australia
    Melbourne
    Try "Fix archive bit" in Hekate.
     
    PitPitPit likes this.
  12. jjgrad09
    OP

    jjgrad09 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    Because of your advice I followed the guidance given in the thread titled "How to fix SD-Reading-Problems for MacOS-Users" and it works again! Thank you!
     
  13. Souperman9

    Souperman9 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Dec 1, 2017
    Australia
    Melbourne
    No problem. :D
     
Loading...