Region Changing a chipped Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rokumanxes, Oct 17, 2009.

Oct 17, 2009
  1. rokumanxes
    OP

    Newcomer rokumanxes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Somebody is wanting me to go about changing the region of their Wii.
    It's Japanese.
    He would like it to be NTSC USA.
    I'm pretty sure this can be done, but the problem kicks in when he tells me he has a chip.
    I don't know which one he has, and he probably doesn't either.
    Should this affect the outcome of changing it?
    If so, is there a way to do this?
    If anyone can point me in the right direction to say...
    A guide, or anything like such, I'd appreciate it.
     
  2. rokumanxes
    OP

    Newcomer rokumanxes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Bump...
    Sorry.
     
  3. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    No go if its not a wiikey (I am not sure what other modchips support region changing via config disc)..

    If you change the region without knowing which modchip it's using, you will end up with "?" when trying to play backups via the disc channel after that..
     
  4. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Philippines
    just remove the chip, region change besure its a old ver off wii and resume with the regular softmodding routine
     

Share This Page