Recommend a "trouble free" backup solution

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by odyssy, Nov 14, 2010.

Nov 14, 2010
  1. odyssy
    OP

    Newcomer odyssy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    Mod chip, soft mod, whatever.. I just want to be able to rip (preferably..) and play game backups as easily as possible (once set up properly). I don't want to need to resort to hacks or workarounds to get a particular game working, as much as possible.

    What would work best?
    Soft mod? (NB: My Wii has version 4.2)
    Mod chip?

    Edit I would also prefer to play games from a hard drive instead of discs.
     
  2. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    If you keep things up to date... Softmodding is fine... but you don't seem to want something that requires maintenance, so your best bet would be a mod chip...

    Understand that no matter what method you use though, nintendo regularly releases updates to try and thwart it... It's called piracy for a reason, if you want a completely trouble free solution the only way is to go legit and buy all your games.
     
  3. heavyd2007

    Newcomer heavyd2007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Hands down, a mod chip is by far the best way to go! I have a D2CPRO and a WiiClip for a solderless install - never had an issue, never had to update, nothing. I see all sorts of people online looking for solutions all the time, the majority of whom seem to be using a soft-mod setup. My advice is spend a little more money up front and by a chip. In the end, you'll either spend the money, or spend the time maintaining your wii your choice.

    I picked my modchip and wiiclip up from www.techsick.com because they also had a bunch of useful tutorial videos for making sure that you buy the right hardware and then for installing the products they sell. All I had to do was open my console and read the # on the drive chip and order accordingly. It was really easy. Good luck.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    i agree with heavyd2007 for the most part.
    ive got wode & flatmii125. ive also got both of my wiis softmodded. using the softmod/homebrew loaders, i can play most games. but i can play even more games, and with less issues using the hardware mods.

    using the hardware mod, theres no cIOS issues, no 002 errors. games just work. all games either work right away or a firmware update for your modchip can get the game working.

    however, theres stuff you can do with homebrew you cant do with just a modchip. stuff like cheating & debugging games, taking screenshots, etc.
     
  5. odyssy
    OP

    Newcomer odyssy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    So sounds like a modchip is the best solution.
    Which would be the best modchip?
    I was looking at Wode, but I'm not sure if that's an option, since my Wii is oriented horizontally (and there's no good place to put it where I can orient it vertically..)
     
  6. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    depends on your drive. if its an older one (one that can read burned discs) get a wiikey 2. i have a wasabi zero, and that has not failed me yet (however they dont make them anymore). if the wode does not work or you, you could look at the wiikey fusion or something, if you want that sort of thing.

    also, you should check out the sundriver as well.

    edit: fixed some error
     
  7. odyssy
    OP

    Newcomer odyssy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    Which one (if any/all) of these mod chips can:
    - Rip discs into backups?
    - Play backups from hard drive?
    - Play WiiWare/Virtual console?
     
  8. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    i am not sure about the non-homebrew backing up abilities off wiikey fusion (if possible). you will need homebrew otherwise (unless you choose wode)

    sundriver replaces your entire drive with a hard drive so it plays off a hard drive.

    you will definitely need homebrew for wiiware/vc
     
  9. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    Use MODMII and... PROFIT!
     
  10. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    United States
    The WODE is awesome. I'm not sure if WODEFlow ever got released, but if it did, that would make for an awesome interface that would also enable cheats. I personally use a softmod, the only hardware mod I have is a custom case, but I can understand the motivation behind wanting something as simple as possible. Also, in a horizontal orientation you can place the WODE base on top of the Wii, it just doesn't look all that great... you can see how it would look here
     
  11. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    no hardware mod wil allow you to copy/dump/play/install/pirate channels. you need a softmod for this.

    and that video qwertymoto linked to is not an official wode setup. this is my wii, and i did this by removing some of the internals of the wii, notching the wii face-plate, cutting off the front part of the wode base, and epoxying the partial wode to the wii faceplate. it doesnt look that great, but i dont like the way the wii looks standing up either.
     
  12. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    United States
    ah, my bad... it looked to me like the ribbon cable was just long enough to set it that way. I guess I was mistaken.
     

Share This Page