Real-Time Menu skins?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by GuyInDogSuit, Aug 27, 2011.

Aug 27, 2011

Real-Time Menu skins? by GuyInDogSuit at 3:33 AM (802 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I noticed there aren't very many skins that include a Real-Time Menu skin. I'm currently using Circuit Nebula Suite, which unfortunately does not include an RTM skin. So are there any RTM skins that would work well with Circuit Nebula?
     
  2. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing?

    ..... I just love this forum.
     
  3. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    there aren't that many real time menu skins...

    i've just been using LEDS2 (Orange text), which includes the RTM skin, you can get it from here
     
  4. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm, yeah, I've started using that one too. I was wondering if there was a way I could make one myself? I've tried messing with the skin editor and skin maker programs. Can't really figure it out...
     
  5. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    You kind of have to be a little more hardcore...just pop open the folder (patch folder IIRC...should be under _dstwo), grab your favorite image editor, prop open your DSTWO at the RTM and then start customizing (this is actually how I do all of my theming for the most part xD).
     
  6. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    What about just changing the background image?
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    :/ That is terrible...Don't you know, "Go big or go home." Just changing a background isn't nearly cool enough.
     
  8. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Erm... right. I get what you mean, but for now I'm content with just that. For now.
     
  9. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    just find the file that's the background in the directory jurassicplayer mentioned and replace it with another image in the same format & size
     
  10. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I'll try that out... Eventually I'll try making a skin.
     

Share This Page