Re-enable OtherOS on PS3

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by Joe88, Sep 19, 2010.

Sep 19, 2010

Re-enable OtherOS on PS3 by Joe88 at 2:01 AM (1,939 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    Re-enable OtherOS

    Source: http://www.ps3hax.net/2010/09/other-os-on-slim/

    you can view the video in the source
     
  2. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    sony is getting fucked from all angles! [​IMG]
     
  3. Scott-105

    Member Scott-105 Bow to me. Please?

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,943
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    The PSP part was already posted.

    The Other OS thing is pretty sick. I can't wait to get my hands on a Jailbreaker.
     
  4. SPH73

    Banned SPH73 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    889
    Country:
    United States
    Already posted

    (BUT STILL COMPLETELY F'ING INCREDIBLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111111!!!)
     
  5. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    removed psp part,
    I dont really care about OtherOS myself but it will be good for those who actually used it
     
  6. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand what this really means though.


    Sooo... you can run things like Windows on a PS3? :/


    *This post is a joke.
     
  7. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    You just made my day.
     
  8. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
    It would be amazing if otheros could use all ps3 ram.
     
  9. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    ...It was a joke.


    I know that it runs Linux, and it can run homebrew through it.


    Don't laugh. [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    "No appricable install data"?
     
  11. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sure another hack will come out to sort this out! [​IMG]
     
  12. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    i was wondering too.
    thats probably some kind of error message that wasnt supposed to appear to the general public?
     
  13. antwill

    Member antwill Better Than You

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Or someone didn't use the spellchecker...
     
  14. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fake? Perhaps an RCO edit to LOOK like the OtherOS installer or something?
     
  15. girugamarc

    Member girugamarc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Country:
    United States
    Not yet. Not until 3.42 and future updates are bypassed. IF they can be bypassed at all.
     
  16. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    here's some info on OtherOS
    ppl are searching far and wide for devices to work with psgroove while (if i aint mistaken) a very good hacking system (linux) is just within if accessible
     

Share This Page