1. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Country:
    United States
    Stock emuMMC is when you want to keep your emuMMC clean so you can play online with it without getting banned. It boots your emuMMC with almost no additional hacks.
     
  2. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,974
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I followed the Instructions on Switch.Homebrew.Guide. Not sure if I have EmuNAND or not. I just use the AutoRCM, and it Boots right into Atmosphere. How do I know which to use for the 5.0.0/5.0.1 ?
    Does it still break Games? Last time I was on 5.0.0, it kept saying a Game had Corrupt Data when it works perfectly under 4.10.1
     
  3. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you're using the latest Atmosphere (0.9.2), and make sure you added the signature patches.
     
  4. Josephvb10

    Josephvb10 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Uh no... That's not what it is. I'm talking about the changelog for version 5.0.1 which mentions that stock emuMMC has been disabled due to bugs.
     
  5. stick267

    stick267 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah stock emuMMC is just booting a non-CFW emuMMC. It's broken, so CTCaer disabled it for now.
     
  6. alba93

    alba93 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    France
    thanks a lot for this update
    it fixed my boot issue with firmware 6.2
     
  7. Akorax

    Akorax Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Sweden
    Can't seem to backup emuMMC using Hekate 5.0.1. I see some posts have the same problem.
    - Migrate emuMMC only produces a new config file.
    - Backup eMMC wtih emuMMC toggled on disables the options to produce backups.

    Edit: some info... AMS 0.9.2, emuMMC partition based (RAW1). emuMMC OS ver. 8.1.
    Edit2: Read the TODO notes. This is not an issue, just not implemented yet it seems.
     
    Last edited by Akorax, Jul 7, 2019
  8. milkybar1983

    milkybar1983 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    5.0.1 cannot create emummc SD partitions, it says there is not valid partiion (there is)

    if you go back to 5.0.0 with the same SD card it says the partition is valid
     
  9. zebigboo

    zebigboo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    France
    Ok so I launched hekate on my switch following the instructions, when I click on "Launch" it says :

    "No main boot entries found... You can use the following entry to boot stock, or use More configs button for more boot entries."

    And when I click on "More configs" it says "No .ini or boot entriess found..." so what file should I use in bootloader /ini/ ? since I'm doing that only in order to use checkpoint in order to inject copy save files...

    I'm a little lost here :blink:
     
  10. zebigboo

    zebigboo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    France
    Sorry to bother but I used checkpoint last year and I don't know how things have changed in the process, but I obtain this :



    Any idea on how to access the checkpoint menu ? Usually I just had to click on the "photos" icon...
     
  11. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,639
    Country:
    United States
    Hold R when opening the Album to enter the Homebrew menu.
     
    zebigboo likes this.
  12. Apache Thunder

    Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,283
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah button combo system was updated. You hold R button to go to hbmenu while booting album. Before this you hold it to disable it. But that was changed. You can go back to the old method if you want. Just update the ini file for it. I forget which, but one of the ini file in the atmosphere folder controls this.

    The change is the addition of a "!" used as a switch. Use it to change behavior from off by default or on by default until button is pressed. ;)
     
    John2022 likes this.
  13. zebigboo

    zebigboo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    France
    Thanks ! The problem was : it wasn't written anywhere so I didn't know what was wrong xD
     
  14. yellowcar

    yellowcar Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    is there a way to reboot into hekate from OFW? or do you need to restart, enter RCM and inject payload?
     
  15. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,539
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In low enough firmware versions (up to 4.x at the moment iirc) you can use something like caffeine, otherwise yes the latter.
     
    yellowcar likes this.
  16. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Hello,
    since I have set autorcm, I cannot turn switch off with the power button. Is there something I can do?
     
  17. JonJaded

    JonJaded GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    481
    Country:
    United States
    It is on, it's just in RCM mode. Push a payload and you'll boot.
     
  18. innercy

    innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    use this basic ini

    https://github.com/CTCaer/hekate/blob/master/res/hekate_ipl_template.ini
     
  19. bird333

    bird333 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Do I need to create a exfat sdcard to restore my rawnand.bin? I.e. the restore function can't use the rawnand.00, rawnand.01, etc files?
     
  20. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,639
    Country:
    United States
    Hekate added support for split NAND backups for FAT32 SD cards so no, you do not need to use exFAT to restore your NAND.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Payload], Hekate, CTCaer