Hacking RCM Loader One help

pustal

Yeah! This is happenin'!
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
1,562
Trophies
2
Location
Emerald Coast
Website
web.archive.org
XP
6,297
Country
Portugal
I bought an RCM Loader One and I'm having some trouble with it, namely:

- On SX OS mode it keeps complaining about not having boot.dat, although being on the root of the SD card;

- I have no idea how to boot Android. I followed the guide, flashed the card but when I get to Hekate, I doesn't boot;

Note that Atmosphere seems to boot fine so it is reading from the card. I also tried multiple SD cards for SX OS and formatting them through the Switch settings menu.

Thanks in advance for any help.
 

cherup

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
1,660
Country
Germany
Are you sure that the SD card reader from the switch is working? With the boot.dat on the SD card it shouldn't be a problem....

Gesendet von meinem ELE-L29 mit Tapatalk
 

RHOPKINS13

Geek
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
1,360
Trophies
2
XP
2,651
Country
United States
Are you using separate micro SD cards for Android and SX OS?

I personally don't have experience with SX OS, but that image that gets flashed for Android has a weird partition structure, and it's entirely feasible that SX OS isn't looking in the right place for the FAT32 partition, and it's causing it not to find boot.dat. Try doing a complete wipe of your card, and just throw one big FAT32 partition on it, and then see if SX OS boots.

Regarding Android, you're not supposed to boot it directly the first time. You're supposed to hold VOL+ until you get to TWRP and flash gapps. Sometimes it takes a few minutes for TWRP to load.

Are you sure your microSD card is legit and not counterfeit? Try running h2testw on it. I've seen some weird stuff with counterfeit microSD cards, that say they're one size when in reality they're much smaller. I've already seen where someone has gone through all the correct procedures for setting up emunand, and everything seemed to be successful, but he still couldn't boot emunand and a counterfeit microSD card was to blame.
 
  • Like
Reactions: pustal

Lazyboss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
689
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
2,884
Country
United Arab Emirates
Are you sure you choose the sx os mode? Press and hold the "+" button on the rcm loader until it flash "red" then connect it to the switch.
 

pustal

Yeah! This is happenin'!
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
1,562
Trophies
2
Location
Emerald Coast
Website
web.archive.org
XP
6,297
Country
Portugal
Are you using separate micro SD cards for Android and SX OS?

Yup. I have two 128GB card, one with Android band the other with the rest. I also tried a 32 GB one for SX OS.

Try doing a complete wipe of your card, and just throw one big FAT32 partition on it, and then see if SX OS boots.

I tried this, with both FAT32 and exFAT. When the Switch formats it, it creates and empy partition of 16MB and then formats the rest in exFAT. On Windows I deleted everything and tried formating it FAT32 first and then exFAT with no results.

Regarding Android, you're not supposed to boot it directly the first time. You're supposed to hold VOL+ until you get to TWRP and flash gapps. Sometimes it takes a few minutes for TWRP to load.

If I keep doing that a message appear on the top of the screen saying that I don't have a ReiNX folder or it is empty. WHen I flash the image it creates me a small 1.9GB FAT partion and then a big unreadable partition (in WIndwos at least). Is it supposed to be like that?

Are you sure your microSD card is legit and not counterfeit? Try running h2testw on it. I've seen some weird stuff with counterfeit microSD cards, that say they're one size when in reality they're much smaller. I've already seen where someone has gone through all the correct procedures for setting up emunand, and everything seemed to be successful, but he still couldn't boot emunand and a counterfeit microSD card was to blame.

They're legit. I tried more than one card. I bought them all on different reputable retail stores.

Are you sure you choose the sx os mode? Press and hold the "+" button on the rcm loader until it flash "red" then connect it to the switch.

I am, it's the only one that asks for the boot that. The blue - Atmosphere - mode seems to work fine.
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,979
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,889
Country
United States
Do you have a usb type c cable? See if you can boot SX OS normally without the Loader.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also like if you're on 8.1 cfw you need sx os 2.8 beta.
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,979
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,889
Country
United States
So that basically narrows it down to some issue with the Loader. Try to reapply the payload otherwise I can't think of anything else you can do.
 

Lazyboss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
689
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
2,884
Country
United Arab Emirates
All you can do is simply connect it to the PC and replace the payload with another one, or update.
There is no need to return it.
 

RHOPKINS13

Geek
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
1,360
Trophies
2
XP
2,651
Country
United States
I seriously doubt it's anything wrong with the loader.

I tried this, with both FAT32 and exFAT. When the Switch formats it, it creates and empy partition of 16MB and then formats the rest in exFAT. On Windows I deleted everything and tried formating it FAT32 first and then exFAT with no results.

Have you tried using the exFAT partition just as it is after formatting the card using the Switch? Just add the boot.dat payload and send SX OS using the loader?

If I keep doing that a message appear on the top of the screen saying that I don't have a ReiNX folder or it is empty. WHen I flash the image it creates me a small 1.9GB FAT partion and then a big unreadable partition (in WIndwos at least). Is it supposed to be like that?
Aha! Booting Android requires Hekate, and somehow you are accidentally sending the ReiNX payload with your dongle instead of the Hekate one!
You can replace the payloads that are included with whatever payloads you want, you just have to delete the old payload and make sure the new payload is named payload.bin. BE CAREFUL! Windows likes to hide known file extensions, you could end up accidentally naming the file payload.bin.bin, which won't work. If you don't plan on using ReiNX, just replace the ReiNX payload with the Hekate one (that's what I did.)

It's totally normal for you to have only a 2GB FAT partition you can use in Windows, and Windows doesn't recognize the rest. That's perfectly fine, make sure you follow the instructions EXACTLY. After flashing the card, remove it, and put it back in your computer. Windows will complain that partitions need to be formatted, hit cancel when anything like that pops up. The FAT32 partition should already have bootloader files for Hekate, but you do need to copy gapps to it, along with the shieldifier zip if you choose to (I did.)

Start Hekate, go to "More Payloads", and hold down the VOL+ button before and while tapping on Switchroot. Don't let go of the VOL+ button until you're in TWRP (it could take a few minutes to load.)
 

pustal

Yeah! This is happenin'!
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
1,562
Trophies
2
Location
Emerald Coast
Website
web.archive.org
XP
6,297
Country
Portugal
I seriously doubt it's anything wrong with the loader.



Have you tried using the exFAT partition just as it is after formatting the card using the Switch? Just add the boot.dat payload and send SX OS using the loader?

Yup, no change.

Aha! Booting Android requires Hekate, and somehow you are accidentally sending the ReiNX payload with your dongle instead of the Hekate one!
You can replace the payloads that are included with whatever payloads you want, you just have to delete the old payload and make sure the new payload is named payload.bin. BE CAREFUL! Windows likes to hide known file extensions, you could end up accidentally naming the file payload.bin.bin, which won't work. If you don't plan on using ReiNX, just replace the ReiNX payload with the Hekate one (that's what I did.)

I tried this, no change. Newer version of Hekate just crash the console through the RCM Loader One.
 

xabier

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
577
Trophies
0
XP
1,202
Country
United States
Yup, no change.



I tried this, no change. Newer version of Hekate just crash the console through the RCM Loader One.
Have you tried replacing the payloads on the dongle with new ones from the internet? There is a new hekate, sx payload hasn't changed since it was released but there is no harm in overwriting it with a fresh one. You can download from xecuter download page - sx loader 1.0 and overwrite the file on the dongle
 

pustal

Yeah! This is happenin'!
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
1,562
Trophies
2
Location
Emerald Coast
Website
web.archive.org
XP
6,297
Country
Portugal
Have you tried replacing the payloads on the dongle with new ones from the internet? There is a new hekate, sx payload hasn't changed since it was released but there is no harm in overwriting it with a fresh one. You can download from xecuter download page - sx loader 1.0 and overwrite the file on the dongle

I tried replacing with no success. But it did work after putting the payload on the first user profile. Odd. I'll try later today the latest Atmosphere on the second user profile.
What do you mean by "crash the console"? Can I get a picture? What error are you getting?

No error, a very fast booting screen, then blacks and shutdown.

You sure it's the rcmloader? Have you tried the standard method of sending payloads to your switch? (USB cord, jig and PC)
I did for SX OS but not for Android yet. I'll try tonight as well as the new profile thingy.
 

pustal

Yeah! This is happenin'!
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
1,562
Trophies
2
Location
Emerald Coast
Website
web.archive.org
XP
6,297
Country
Portugal
Have you tried replacing the payloads on the dongle with new ones from the internet? There is a new hekate, sx payload hasn't changed since it was released but there is no harm in overwriting it with a fresh one. You can download from xecuter download page - sx loader 1.0 and overwrite the file on the dongle

I tried as the latest Atmosphere on the second user folder and it worked :D. I also tried with Kosmo's payload and it works :D
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Here's some chicken noodle soup and sprite, you will be fine.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Sucks my new tv does not fit my old tv wall mount, so gotta take down and buy a new mount, bummer, more holes in the wall.
    +1
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    no...
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    yesssssssssssssssssssssss
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    bj bj bj bj bj bj
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Just duct tape the TV to the wall ffs
    +2
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Weird cause its same size as old one, just a 4k upgrade, oh well, always something.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Unlike @AncientBoi some holes are tighter than the others
    +2
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Try putting it up after a couple of :grog::grog::grog::grog::grog::grog::grog: But only a couple :D
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Was gonna, already cracked open a cold one, but gonna have to wait now, and make a trip to Microcenter, or worst buy
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    In speaking of miscares for tvs I must've busted like one hdmi port cause it's all static but others work fine lol
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I have a older tv that was like that, luckily it had 3 HDMI ins
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    2 here
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    But you only like to use the rear one, right
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Think if I rebend the metal it'll be fine because it tries to get a signal
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    @AncientBoi, only fits type c out
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    HDMI 1 [main TV] is loose, HDMI 2 [goes to second TV] is good.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Look into a hdmi splitter
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Or most surround sound receivers are 3 HDMI in, one HDMI out to tv, and you can select which hdmi in
    you want on the receiver.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Surround sound receiver is a good $300
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    True, but so nice for gaming, movies.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ancientboi is old he needs Walmart PA system
    +2
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: lol