Nov 17, 2008

RAM? by Diablo1123 at 3:34 AM (1,401 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Diablo1123
    OP

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so according to my motherboard manufacturer site, my motherboard supports
    So what would happen if I bought and installed DDR2 something higher then 667?
     
  2. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    They match the highest speed available... 667mhz.
    Ram is backward compatible.
     
  3. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    check what your current ram is running at and get one at the same mhz
     
  4. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    If you have ram with different speeds on the same board both will operate at the lower speed, so if you have a 800 and 667 module installed both will work at 667, but dont get an 800 you will be paying more for no reason!
     
  5. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Not if you overclock [​IMG]
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    im assuming his board is a locked manufactures
     
  7. Diablo1123
    OP

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, its a board with an intergrated graphics and overclocks the CPU really really well [​IMG]
    Of course I bought a better graphics card already.
     
  8. Myke

    Member Myke so tasty!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    GBAtemp Art Studio
    Country:
    United States
    for some ram, you may have to change the timings in the bios to run at the speed the ram is intended to run.
     
  9. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    some boards really dislike ram thats too fast and crash constantly.
    I used to run 800mhz ddr2 dual channel on a 533mhz max board and it would crash every 2 hours.
     
  10. Diablo1123
    OP

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    So I just bought some ram (Black fridays fun)
    Go some Crucial Ballistix 2x2GB things, my motherboard has 2 slots, and will not boot without my original ram in for some reason

    Anyone have any idea whats wrong?
    Or should I just stay with 3 GB
     
  11. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,707
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You might need to do a bios update, some new types of ram may (such as what you have) may have been added. Technically they are supported but the earlier BIOS will not have them. Some also have 3rd party hacks but I do not suggest using them unless you know what you are doing.

    Note also that 4 gigs is the limit for most 32 bit operating systems (it gets a bit more complex mind you) so you will likely only end up with about 3 anyway (4 gigs becomes around 3. something after graphics card (if external) and other addressing is taken care of).
    I suppose it could be a problem related to the above but it is rare (all I have seen just display less than the available ram).
     

Share This Page